SEOAzuqe

Legal SEO strategy

SEO for Criminal Defense Lawyers

Criminal defense clients search in a crisis. Someone was arrested last night, a family member is in county jail, or a court date just arrived in the mail.

By the Azuqe TeamUpdated October 202614 min read

Search demand for criminal defense lawyers

135K
US searches / month
for “criminal defense lawyer”
480
US searches / month
for “criminal defense lawyer marketing”
15
keywords mapped
by intent and stage
Monthly US searches for “criminal defense lawyer”Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Peak
550KMay 26
Low
33KDec 25
12-month average
140Ksearches / month
Peak vs low
+1562%seasonal swing
Peak Other months Lowest 12-month average
Monthly US Google searches for criminal defense lawyer
MonthSearches
September 202560,500
October 202549,500
November 202540,500
December 202533,100
January 202640,500
February 202640,500
March 202660,500
April 2026110,000
May 2026550,000
June 2026246,000
July 2026246,000
August 2026201,000

Source: Google Ads keyword data (via DataForSEO), United States, measured October 2026.

On this page
  1. 1.How people search
  2. 2.Biggest SEO challenges
  3. 3.Quick wins
  4. 4.The 5-phase playbook
  5. 5.Local SEO
  6. 6.Technical SEO & schema
  7. 7.AI search visibility
  8. 8.Keywords to target
  9. 9.Content ideas
  10. 10.KPIs to track
  11. 11.Common mistakes
  12. 12.Compliance
  13. 13.Worked example
  14. 14.FAQ

They want a lawyer who handles that exact charge in that exact court, and they want to talk now. Firms that publish clear pages for each charge, explain local court procedure and stay reachable around the clock win these calls. Directories and lead-gen sites are generic, which leaves room for local depth.

How people search for criminal defense lawyers

There are about 135,000 US searches a month for 'criminal defense lawyer'. Measured demand is extremely seasonal: it peaks in May and drops to its low in December, with the peak more than sixteen times the low in this data set. Whatever the cause in your market, the lesson is the same. Pages and links need to be strong before late spring, and winter is the time to build.

Most searches are urgent and charge-specific: 'DUI lawyer near me', 'assault charge lawyer', 'drug possession attorney', 'probation violation lawyer', 'what happens at an arraignment'. Family members search too, often for bail and jail information like 'how to find out if someone is in jail' or 'bail bonds near me'. Calls come at night and on weekends, and most searches happen on phones.

The results page shows the map pack, legal directories like Avvo, Justia, FindLaw and Lawyers.com, county jail and court websites, and bail bond companies. Government sites rank for inmate lookup and court dates. Firms that win combine a strong Google Business Profile with deep charge pages that cite the state penal code, explain penalties and describe local court steps that directories never cover.

The biggest SEO challenges for criminal defense lawyers

Every charge is its own search market

A person charged with domestic battery does not search for 'criminal lawyer'. They search for their charge, often with the statute number or the court. Firms with one generic 'criminal defense' page miss hundreds of specific searches. Building and maintaining accurate pages for DUI, drug, theft, assault, sex crimes, weapons and white collar charges takes real attorney time.

Searchers are frightened, not shopping

Many prospects are calling from a jail phone or searching for a jailed relative. They need immediate answers on bail, arraignment and what to say to police. If a firm's site is slow, hides the phone number or only offers a contact form, the call goes to the next result. Speed and availability are part of SEO here.

Reviews are scarce and sensitive

Clients rarely want a public record linking them to a criminal case, even after a dismissal. That makes Google reviews slow to earn. Replying is risky too, because confirming someone was a client can reveal a criminal matter. Firms need a quiet, compliant review process and must lean on other trust signals.

Results claims are tightly regulated

Dismissals, not-guilty verdicts and reduced charges are persuasive, but state bars restrict how past results appear. Many require disclaimers, and some prohibit implying similar outcomes. Client identities and case numbers must stay confidential. Publishing results that convert without creating ethics exposure takes careful, state-specific wording.

Quick wins you can ship this week

  1. Set 24/7 hours if you answer. If your firm or answering service picks up nights and weekends, show that in Google Business Profile hours and on every page. Arrests happen at 2 a.m., and availability wins the call.
  2. Use the right GBP categories. Set 'Criminal justice attorney' as primary, and add DUI attorney or similar secondary categories only for work you actually take. Add services per charge type.
  3. Write an arraignment page. Explain what happens at the first court appearance in your county, what to bring and how bail is set. It answers the question families ask the morning after an arrest.
  4. Link to jail and court lookups. Add a resource page linking the county inmate search, court case lookup and bail information. It earns visits from families in crisis and builds trust.
  5. Make the phone number tap-to-call. Put a sticky click-to-call button on mobile and a short line saying consultations are confidential. Remove friction for someone calling from a parking lot or a jail.

A 5-phase SEO playbook for criminal defense lawyers

Run the phases in order. Each one has a goal you can check before moving on.

01Charge inventory

Weeks 1-3

Goal: Know which charges and courts produce retained clients and fix profile and crawl issues.

  • Pull a year of intake records and list charges by retained cases and fees, such as DUI, drug possession, domestic violence, theft and federal charges.
  • List the courts where you appear regularly, including municipal, county and federal district courts, since searchers often include the court name.
  • Audit Google Business Profile, Avvo, Justia and your state bar listing for consistent name, address and phone, and correct categories and hours.
  • Run a technical audit for slow mobile pages, missing LegalService and Attorney schema, and duplicate practice pages.

Example: A three-lawyer defense firm in San Antonio finds DWI, family violence assault and drug possession cases drive most fees, mostly in Bexar County courts. It decides to build pages for those three charges first, using Texas Penal Code sections.

02Charge pages

Weeks 4-10

Goal: Publish a thorough, cited page for each of your top ten charges.

  • For each charge, cite the statute, explain the elements the prosecution must prove, list penalty ranges by degree and describe collateral effects on jobs, immigration and gun rights.
  • Explain common defenses in plain language, such as unlawful stop, Miranda issues, lab testing problems or self-defense, without promising outcomes.
  • Describe diversion, deferred adjudication and expungement or record sealing options in your state, which are frequent follow-up searches.
  • Add attorney bylines with bar admissions and former prosecutor experience where true, plus a short FAQ section answering real intake questions.

Example: The San Antonio firm's family violence page cites Texas Penal Code 22.01, explains how a prior conviction enhances the charge, covers emergency protective orders and firearm restrictions, and describes pretrial diversion options in Bexar County.

03Court and process pages

Weeks 8-14

Goal: Own searches about local court procedure and what happens next.

  • Write a page per courthouse covering location, parking, security, magistration or arraignment, and how dockets work.
  • Explain the full case timeline in your state, from arrest and bond to plea negotiations, motions and trial, using local terms.
  • Create pages on bail and bond, how to find someone in jail and what to do if police want to question you.
  • Add LegalService and LocalBusiness schema per office and link court pages to the charges and attorneys relevant to them.

Example: A solo defense attorney in Nashville writes a page for the Davidson County General Sessions Court, explaining the jail release process at the Criminal Justice Center, how judicial commissioners set bond and what the first setting looks like.

04Record clearing content

Months 3-5

Goal: Capture expungement and record sealing demand, which brings steady non-emergency clients.

  • Publish a guide to expungement or sealing eligibility under your state law, including waiting periods and which offenses qualify.
  • Cover recent changes such as clean slate laws or automatic sealing where your state has adopted them, with effective dates.
  • Build pages for professional license defense and immigration consequences of criminal convictions if your firm handles them.
  • Earn links by presenting at reentry programs, legal aid clinics or community colleges on record clearing.

Example: A Philadelphia firm publishes a guide to Pennsylvania's Clean Slate law, explaining which records seal automatically and which need a petition. It presents at a local reentry program, which links to the guide.

05Pre-peak reinforcement

Month 6 onward

Goal: Strengthen every key page before demand climbs toward the May peak.

  • Refresh charge pages each winter with new statutes, penalty changes and court procedure updates so they are current for spring.
  • Publish timely pages on seasonal patterns in your market, such as spring break arrests near beaches or college town move-in weekends.
  • Offer commentary to local reporters on new criminal laws or high-profile court rulings, which earns news links.
  • Review ChatGPT and AI Overview answers for charge questions in your state and fill gaps in your content.

Example: A defense firm in Panama City Beach updates its underage drinking, disorderly conduct and drug possession pages each January, with a section on what out-of-state college students face if arrested over spring break.

Local SEO for criminal defense lawyers

Google Business Profile categories

Pick the most specific primary category, then add secondaries only for services you actually offer.

  • Criminal justice attorney
  • DUI attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Law firm
  • Legal services

Directories and platforms worth claiming

  • Avvo
  • Justia
  • FindLaw
  • Lawyers.com
  • Martindale-Hubbell
  • Super Lawyers
  • National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers member directory
  • State bar lawyer directory

Reviews

  • Ask only after a case closes, and tell clients they can use initials or a first name. Never offer payment or discounts for reviews.
  • Never confirm in a reply that the reviewer was a client or mention charges or outcomes, since that can disclose a criminal matter.
  • Some clients are comfortable leaving reviews on Avvo instead of Google. Offer both, and follow your state bar's testimonial disclaimer rules if you republish them.

Local keyword patterns

Swap in your city, neighborhood or ZIP code and build one strong page per pattern that matches a real service area.

  • criminal defense lawyer [city]
  • [county] criminal attorney
  • drug charge lawyer [city]
  • [court name] defense attorney

Technical SEO and schema

Charge page structure

Use a consistent URL pattern like /charges/dui/ and /charges/assault/ with breadcrumbs. Mark each page with Service tied to your LegalService entity, and add FAQPage only for real questions, without expecting FAQ rich results. Interlink related charges, such as DUI and driving with a suspended license.

Attorney entity markup

Mark each attorney with Person, including jobTitle, memberOf for NACDL or your state defense association, and alumniOf. Note former prosecutor roles in text. Use sameAs to link Avvo and Justia profiles so engines connect reviews and credentials.

Mobile speed for crisis visits

Crisis searchers bounce fast. Keep charge pages light, avoid heavy chat widgets that delay Interaction to Next Paint, and make sure the phone button is visible without scrolling. Test on a mid-range Android phone over a slow connection.

Privacy-safe analytics

Avoid passing charge types in URL parameters to ad platforms and limit remarketing on sensitive pages such as sex crime defense. Keep intake form data out of analytics events while still tracking call and form conversions by page.

Schema types to use: LegalService Attorney Person LocalBusiness Service FAQPage BreadcrumbList Article

People increasingly type their situation into ChatGPT or Gemini first: what a charge means, whether they will go to jail, how to get a record sealed. Google AI Overviews summarize penalties and process for many charge searches. These engines cite pages that name the statute, give penalty ranges and explain local procedure clearly, and they name firms that are consistent across directories, bar listings and news.

  • Open each charge page with a short, accurate answer that names the statute, the offense level and the penalty range, then expand with defenses and local procedure.
  • Publish a plain-language explanation of expungement eligibility in your state, a topic assistants answer often and where citations go to clear sources.
  • Keep attorney credentials, including former prosecutor roles and board certification, consistent across Avvo, Justia and your bar profile for AI cross-checking.
  • Track how assistants respond to prompts like 'best criminal lawyer in San Antonio' and fix inaccurate or missing information at the source.

Prompts your customers are typing

  • “My son was arrested for possession of marijuana in Texas, what happens next?”
  • “Will I go to jail for a first offense shoplifting charge in Florida?”
  • “How do I get a misdemeanor expunged in Illinois?”
  • “Who are the best criminal defense lawyers in Nashville for assault charges?”

Track whether these answers mention you with Azuqe AI Visibility.

Keywords to target for criminal defense lawyers

Mapped by search intent and funnel stage. Volumes are US monthly searches; difficulty runs from 0 (easy) to 100 (hardest). A dash means the phrase is too small to measure, which often makes it a good early target.

  • criminal defense lawyer135K/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 19 · Moderate
  • criminal lawyer near me91K/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 0 · Easy
  • expungement lawyer27K/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 0 · Easy
  • probation violation lawyer15K/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 0 · Easy
  • domestic violence lawyer8,100/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 26 · Moderate
  • federal criminal defense attorney4,400/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 0 · Easy
  • drug possession lawyer3,600/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 0 · Easy
  • assault charge lawyer3,600/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 0 · Easy
  • what happens at an arraignment2,900/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 3 · Easy
  • how much does a criminal lawyer cost1,300/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • white collar crime lawyer1,000/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 5 · Easy
  • how to get a misdemeanor expunged880/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 15 · Moderate
  • difference between misdemeanor and felony880/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 0 · Easy
  • public defender vs private attorney320/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • do i need a lawyer for a misdemeanor90/ month
    CommercialConsideration

Content ideas that match real searches

  • How Much Does a Criminal Defense Lawyer Cost? Misdemeanor vs. Felony Fees
    Cost pageCommercial
  • What Happens at an Arraignment in Cook County
    GuideInformational
  • Drug Possession Charges in Georgia: Penalties, Defenses and Diversion
    Service pageTransactional
  • Public Defender vs. Private Criminal Defense Attorney
    ComparisonCommercial
  • Arrested? A Checklist for the First 24 Hours
    ChecklistInformational
  • Expungement Eligibility in Pennsylvania Under the Clean Slate Law
    GuideInformational
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer in Bexar County
    Location pageTransactional
  • Criminal Law Terms Explained: Arraignment, Indictment, Deferred Adjudication
    GlossaryInformational

KPIs to track

  • Map pack position (target: Top 3 for 'criminal defense lawyer' and 'criminal lawyer' in each office city). Crisis searches convert from the map pack, often by a single tap to call, so position there drives retained cases.
  • Charge page rankings (target: Page one in your metro for your top ten charges). Charge-specific searches show clear intent and face weaker directory competition than generic criminal lawyer terms.
  • After-hours calls answered (target: Every organic call answered or returned within a set window, tracked by hour). Arrests happen at night. Missed calls from organic traffic are lost cases, no matter how well pages rank.
  • Retained cases by source (target: Organic retained cases tagged by landing page and charge in intake software). Tying retained cases to pages shows which charges and courts justify more content investment.
  • AI answer citations (target: Pages or firm cited for core charge and expungement prompts in your state). People ask assistants what a charge means before calling. Being cited puts your firm in that first answer.

Common SEO mistakes criminal defense lawyers make

One page for all criminal law

A single 'criminal defense' page cannot rank for DUI, theft, assault and drug charges, and it cannot answer charge-specific questions. Build separate, cited pages for each charge you take, and link them through a clear practice area hub.

Unqualified 'not guilty' brags

Listing dismissals without disclaimers, or implying you win most cases, can violate state rules based on ABA Model Rule 7.1. Present results accurately with required language, and focus copy on process, experience and local court knowledge.

Missing the family member searcher

Parents, spouses and partners often search before the defendant can. If your site only speaks to the accused, it misses them. Add pages on finding someone in jail, posting bond and how to help a loved one, and make it easy for them to call.

Neglecting the winter build window

With demand at its lowest in December, it is tempting to pause SEO. That is when new charge pages and links have time to mature before spring. Use the quiet months to publish, refresh and earn links.

Compliance and trust signals

Criminal defense advertising is governed by state bar rules modeled on ABA Model Rules 7.1 to 7.3. Avoid claims that create unjustified expectations, and include past-results disclaimers your state requires on dismissals and verdicts. Do not claim to be a 'specialist' unless certified, for example through a state board certification in criminal law, and use the required wording. Real-time solicitation of arrestees and families is prohibited, and several states regulate targeted letters to people who were recently arrested, including waiting periods and labeling. Client confidentiality under Rule 1.6 applies to case studies and review replies. Former prosecutor claims must be accurate.

Example: a solo defense attorney in Denver (hypothetical)

Imagine a solo criminal defense attorney in Denver, a former deputy district attorney, who gets most work from court appointments and a few referrals. Her site has a single practice page and no Google reviews. Over six months she builds charge pages for DUI, drug possession, domestic violence and theft, each citing Colorado statutes, penalty classes and diversion options. She writes court pages for Denver County Court and Arapahoe County, explaining advisement hearings and bond. She adds a guide to Colorado's record sealing law and its recent automatic sealing provisions, and presents at a reentry program. She asks closed clients for reviews, offering initials, and keeps credentials consistent on Avvo and the Colorado bar directory. Outcomes to watch are map pack position, charge rankings, answered calls after hours, retained cases by page and AI citations.

  1. Write cited pages for four core charges with Colorado penalty classes, defenses and diversion programs, bylined with her former prosecutor background.
  2. Publish court pages for Denver and Arapahoe County covering advisement, bond and first appearance logistics.
  3. Release a record sealing guide and present it at a reentry program to earn relevant community links.
  4. Set up a quiet review request at case close and track reviews, calls by page and retained cases monthly.

How Azuqe helps criminal defense lawyers run this playbook

  • Programmatic SEO templates help build consistent charge and court pages that attorneys then review and enrich with statute citations and local procedure.
  • Rank tracking tied to Search Console shows which charge pages gain ground through the winter build window ahead of the May peak.
  • AI Visibility tracking reveals whether ChatGPT, Gemini and AI Overviews mention your firm for charge and expungement prompts in your city.

SEO for criminal defense lawyers: frequently asked questions

What is criminal defense lawyer SEO?

Criminal defense lawyer SEO is the work of getting a defense firm found when someone searches for help with a specific charge, court or arrest. It covers cited pages for each charge you take, courthouse and process pages, a Google Business Profile with accurate 24/7 hours, consistent Avvo and Justia profiles, and fast mobile pages with tap-to-call. Done well, it reaches both the accused and the family members searching on their behalf, often late at night.

How much does SEO cost for a criminal defense law firm?

Criminal defense SEO often runs from about one thousand to several thousand dollars a month, depending on your metro and how many charges and courts you target. Most of the cost is attorney-reviewed charge content, court pages, technical work and earning local links. Compare it to your cost per retained case from ads or paid directories, and avoid providers who sell link packages or cloned city pages.

How long does SEO take for a criminal defense attorney?

Map pack improvements and long-tail charge rankings often show within three to six months. Competitive terms like 'criminal defense lawyer' in a large city can take a year or more. Because measured demand peaks in May and bottoms in December, starting in fall or winter gives pages time to rank before spring.

Is SEO better than Google Ads for criminal defense lawyers?

Ads generate calls immediately, which matters when an arrest happens tonight, but measured clicks cost about $61 for 'criminal defense lawyer' and $80 for 'assault charge lawyer', and calls stop when the budget stops. SEO builds charge and court pages that keep generating calls. Most firms run ads on urgent terms and invest in organic content for charges, procedure and expungement, then shift budget as organic calls grow.

Should I mention I am a former prosecutor?

Yes, if it is true and stated accurately. Former prosecutor experience is a meaningful credential that searchers look for, and it supports trust signals for AI and search engines. State the office and years factually, avoid implying inside influence with current prosecutors, and follow your state's rules on comparative claims.

Do I need a page for every criminal charge?

You need a page for every charge you actively want to take. Each has its own statute, penalties, defenses and searches. Start with the charges that produce the most retained cases, then expand. Thin placeholder pages for charges you rarely handle do more harm than good, so add them only when you can write real substance.

Can I send letters to people who were just arrested?

Many states allow targeted written solicitation of arrestees but regulate it closely, with rules on labeling the letter as advertising, filing copies with the bar and sometimes waiting periods. Real-time in-person or phone solicitation is prohibited under rules based on ABA Model Rule 7.3. Check your state rules before running any direct mail program.

How do I get reviews when clients want privacy?

Ask at case close, explain that a first name or initials is fine, and give a direct link. Some clients prefer Avvo to Google. Never offer anything of value for a review. Over time, a steady trickle of genuine reviews matters more than volume, and your other trust signals, like credentials and court pages, carry weight too.