SEOAzuqe

Technology SEO strategy

SEO for IT Services & MSPs

Small and mid-size businesses look for IT help in two moments: when something breaks and when a contract, audit or insurance renewal forces a change.

By the Azuqe TeamUpdated October 202614 min read

Search demand for IT services & MSPs

9,900
US searches / month
for “it support near me”
140
US searches / month
for “managed it services marketing”
15
keywords mapped
by intent and stage
Monthly US searches for “it support near me”Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Peak
18KSep 25
Low
2KNov 25
12-month average
9Ksearches / month
Peak vs low
+853%seasonal swing
Peak Other months Lowest 12-month average
Monthly US Google searches for it support near me
MonthSearches
September 202518,100
October 20259,900
November 20251,900
December 20256,600
January 202612,100
February 202614,800
March 20269,900
April 20268,100
May 20264,400
June 20266,600
July 20266,600
August 20269,900

Source: Google Ads keyword data (via DataForSEO), United States, measured October 2026.

On this page
  1. 1.How people search
  2. 2.Biggest SEO challenges
  3. 3.Quick wins
  4. 4.The 5-phase playbook
  5. 5.Local SEO
  6. 6.Technical SEO & schema
  7. 7.AI search visibility
  8. 8.Keywords to target
  9. 9.Content ideas
  10. 10.KPIs to track
  11. 11.Common mistakes
  12. 12.Compliance
  13. 13.Worked example
  14. 14.FAQ

Most MSP websites look identical, with the same stock server rooms and 'proactive solutions' copy, often built from the same template vendors. The MSPs that win search pair a strong local presence with pages for the industries and compliance needs they actually serve, like dental offices, law firms or CMMC contractors.

How people search for IT services & MSPs

IT searches split between break-fix urgency and planned contracts. A business owner whose email is down or whose server crashed searches 'it support near me' or 'computer repair for business' on a phone and calls the first credible result. An office manager replacing an underperforming provider searches 'managed it services', 'msp pricing' or 'outsourced it for law firms' and compares several sites over weeks before booking an assessment.

Demand swings widely. 'It support near me' gets about 9,900 US searches a month, peaking in September and bottoming in November, roughly a 9.5 to 1 gap. Fall budget planning, back-to-office moves and fiscal year starts push interest up. Phrases like 'managed it services marketing' draw about 140 searches a month, which shows MSP owners themselves are hunting for ways to generate leads.

The map pack decides many local queries, followed by Clutch, UpCity, Yelp, Expertise.com lists and franchise brands like CMIT Solutions and TeamLogic IT with dozens of location pages. National providers and directories such as Channel Futures' MSP lists rank for broader terms. An independent MSP wins with proximity, reviews that name real business outcomes, and vertical pages directories cannot match.

The biggest SEO challenges for IT services & MSPs

Template websites make every MSP look identical

Many MSPs buy websites from channel marketing vendors that sell the same pages and blog posts to hundreds of providers. Google sees near-duplicate content across many domains and has little reason to rank any of them. Buyers notice too. Pages need specifics about the MSP's stack, response times, team, local clients by industry type and how onboarding actually works.

Service area is wide but the map pack is narrow

An MSP may support clients across a whole metro or state, remotely and onsite, but Google ranks map results by proximity to the searcher. A single office address limits map visibility to a small radius. Expanding reach requires a service-area business setup done correctly, location pages with genuine local detail, and organic pages that rank beyond the map.

Buyers do not understand MSP jargon

Owners of a twelve-person accounting firm do not search 'RMM', 'PSA', 'co-managed IT' or 'vCIO'. They search 'why is our wifi so slow', 'do we need cyber insurance', or 'how much does IT support cost per user'. MSP sites written in channel jargon miss these searches and confuse the people who sign the contract.

Compliance-driven buyers need proof

Many SMBs switch providers because of HIPAA, CMMC, PCI DSS, FTC Safeguards Rule or cyber insurance requirements. They want evidence the MSP understands their obligations. Generic 'we do compliance' bullet points fail. Pages need to explain specific controls, like MFA, EDR and backup testing, that insurers and auditors ask for, and how the MSP documents them.

Quick wins you can ship this week

  1. Set your primary GBP category. Use 'Computer support and services' as primary, then add 'Computer consultant', 'Computer security service' or 'Computer repair service' only if you truly offer them. Set a service area and keep hours accurate.
  2. Publish per-user pricing guidance. Create a page explaining how you price managed IT, per user or per device, what is included and what costs extra. Buyers search 'managed it services cost' before calling anyone.
  3. Write one page per vertical you serve. Pick the two industries most of your clients come from, such as dental or legal, and write pages covering their software, compliance needs and common IT headaches.
  4. Request reviews after resolved tickets. Send a review link after onboarding and after a well-handled incident. Ask clients to mention their industry and what was fixed, which helps relevance in local results.
  5. Replace template blog posts. Find blog posts bought from a content vendor, noindex or rewrite them with your own examples, and stop publishing articles hundreds of other MSPs also have.

A 5-phase SEO playbook for IT services & MSPs

Run the phases in order. Each one has a goal you can check before moving on.

01Network baseline

Weeks 1-4

Goal: The GBP, directory listings and site technicals are clean, and duplicate template content has been identified.

  • Verify GBP, Bing Places and Apple Business Connect with consistent name, address and phone, and set the service area to where you actually dispatch technicians.
  • Run a plagiarism check on your site copy to find pages shared with other MSPs, then prioritize rewriting the homepage and service pages.
  • Add LocalBusiness and ProfessionalService schema with service area, hours and an after-hours support number if you provide one.
  • Create team pages with real technicians, certifications like CompTIA, Microsoft and Cisco, and years of experience.

Example: A ten-person MSP in Charlotte runs a duplicate content check and finds its managed services page appears word for word on dozens of other MSP sites. Rewriting it with its own onboarding process and response times is the first priority before any new content.

02Service and vertical pages

Weeks 5-10

Goal: Each core service and each target industry has a unique page answering cost, scope and compliance questions.

  • Build pages for managed IT, co-managed IT, cybersecurity, Microsoft 365 management, backup and disaster recovery, VoIP and network installs.
  • Write vertical pages for industries you serve, naming their software, like Dentrix, Clio or QuickBooks, and their compliance rules.
  • Include a clear onboarding timeline, from discovery and network assessment through documentation and monitoring setup.
  • Add FAQs from real sales calls, like 'Can you work with our existing in-house IT person?' or 'What happens if you go out of business?'

Example: An MSP in Phoenix serving many law firms builds a 'Managed IT for Law Firms' page covering Clio and NetDocuments support, client confidentiality, ABA guidance on technology competence and email encryption. It becomes the page prospects mention on discovery calls.

03Metro coverage

Weeks 8-14

Goal: The MSP appears in map and organic results for IT support terms across the suburbs it genuinely serves.

  • Create location pages only for areas where you have clients and can be onsite within a stated time, with local business districts and response commitments.
  • Post GBP updates about real events, like a Microsoft security alert, a local ISP outage or an office move you completed.
  • Get listed on Clutch, UpCity, the local chamber of commerce and business associations relevant to your verticals.
  • Track map rankings across a grid around your office and note where visibility falls off.

Example: A Denver MSP has strong map visibility downtown but none in the tech corridor to the south, where several clients sit. It writes a page for that area describing onsite response times and nearby clients by industry type, then monitors the grid monthly.

04Security authority

Months 3-5

Goal: The site ranks for cybersecurity and compliance questions SMB owners ask and earns local links.

  • Publish guides on cyber insurance requirements, MFA rollout, phishing training and what to do after a ransomware attack, written for non-technical owners.
  • Host or speak at chamber events, BNI chapters or industry association meetings on security basics, which earns links and event listings.
  • Write explainers on the FTC Safeguards Rule for accountants and auto dealers, HIPAA for medical offices or CMMC for defense suppliers.
  • Add a free assessment or security checklist page that captures leads without hiding useful information.

Example: An MSP in Ohio writes 'What your cyber insurance application is really asking for', explaining MFA, EDR and backup questions in plain language. A regional insurance broker links to it from its client resources page.

05AI and pipeline

Months 5-6

Goal: The MSP is cited in AI answers for local IT support and tracks assessments booked from organic.

  • Ask ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity for the best MSP in your city or for your top vertical and note which sources they cite.
  • Strengthen those sources, often Clutch, Google reviews and local business lists, and keep your own pages factual and specific.
  • Track assessment requests and calls by landing page in GA4, and tag new contracts in your PSA by original source.
  • Expand pages that bring signed clients with case studies, written with client permission.

Example: An MSP in Nashville asks Perplexity for 'best IT company for medical offices in Nashville'. It sees Clutch and an Expertise.com list cited. The MSP updates its Clutch profile with healthcare reviews and adds a plain HIPAA support section to its medical page.

Local SEO for IT services & MSPs

Google Business Profile categories

Pick the most specific primary category, then add secondaries only for services you actually offer.

  • Computer support and services
  • Computer consultant
  • Computer repair service
  • Computer security service
  • Data recovery service

Directories and platforms worth claiming

  • Clutch
  • UpCity
  • Yelp
  • Expertise.com
  • Bing Places
  • Apple Business Connect
  • Local chamber of commerce directory
  • BBB

Reviews

  • Ask for reviews after onboarding is complete and after a smoothly resolved incident, when clients feel the value most.
  • Encourage clients to name their industry and the problem solved, like 'moved our dental office to new servers over a weekend'.
  • Do not mention client security incidents or details in review replies, since that could expose sensitive information about their environment.

Local keyword patterns

Swap in your city, neighborhood or ZIP code and build one strong page per pattern that matches a real service area.

  • it support [city]
  • managed it services [city]
  • it company for [industry] in [city]
  • business computer repair [neighborhood]

Technical SEO and schema

Service-area business setup

If you do not receive clients at your office, hide the address in GBP and define a service area. Keep the address in schema only if it is public. Use ProfessionalService or LocalBusiness with areaServed listing the cities you actually support.

Service schema per offering

Mark up each service page with Service, including serviceType such as 'Managed IT services', provider linking to your Organization, and areaServed. Add FAQPage where questions are visible. Avoid one generic schema block copied across all pages.

Speed on a template site

Channel marketing templates often load sliders, chat widgets and tracking scripts that slow mobile pages. Remove unused scripts, compress hero images, and keep the support phone number as a plain tap-to-call link so urgent visitors can call instantly.

Client portal out of search

Support portals, ticketing pages and remote access download pages should not be indexed. Use noindex on portal routes and make sure they do not appear in the sitemap. Clients searching your name should land on the homepage, not a login screen.

Schema types to use: LocalBusiness ProfessionalService Organization Service FAQPage Person Review Article

Business owners now ask assistants questions like 'How much should a 20-person office pay for IT support?' or 'best managed IT company for law firms in Chicago'. Google AI Overviews answer cost and security basics above local results. These tools pull from Clutch, Google reviews, Reddit's r/msp and r/sysadmin, local business lists and MSP pages that state pricing, response times and industries clearly. Specific facts win citations.

  • Publish a clear pricing explanation with per-user ranges and what is included, since assistants answer cost questions by summarizing pages that give real numbers.
  • Keep Clutch, UpCity and Google profiles complete and consistent, because models often cite them when recommending local IT providers.
  • Write vertical pages that name the industry's software and regulations, so models can match your MSP to specific requests.
  • State response times, support hours and onsite coverage in plain sentences that an assistant can quote directly.

Prompts your customers are typing

  • “How much does managed IT support cost per user for a small business?”
  • “What is the best IT company for a dental office in Dallas?”
  • “Do I need an MSP or can I hire one in-house IT person for 25 employees?”
  • “What IT security does my cyber insurance require for a small accounting firm?”

Track whether these answers mention you with Azuqe AI Visibility.

Keywords to target for IT services & MSPs

Mapped by search intent and funnel stage. Volumes are US monthly searches; difficulty runs from 0 (easy) to 100 (hardest). A dash means the phrase is too small to measure, which often makes it a good early target.

  • managed it services27K/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 29 · Moderate
  • it support near me9,900/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 29 · Moderate
  • managed it services near me9,900/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 3 · Easy
  • it support companies5,400/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • it support for small business4,400/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • co managed it services1,900/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • managed it services pricing480/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 12 · Easy
  • microsoft 365 migration services260/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 18 · Moderate
  • it services for law firms210/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • business computer repair170/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 7 · Easy
  • what does a managed service provider do140/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 13 · Easy
  • hipaa compliant it support40/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • msp vs in house it–/ month
    CommercialConsideration
  • how to switch it providers–/ month
    InformationalAwareness
  • cyber insurance requirements for small business–/ month
    InformationalAwareness

Content ideas that match real searches

  • Managed IT Services Pricing: Per User, Per Device and What Is Included
    Cost pageCommercial
  • Managed IT for Dental Offices: Dentrix, Imaging and HIPAA
    Service pageCommercial
  • MSP vs In-House IT for a 25-Person Company
    ComparisonCommercial
  • What Your Cyber Insurance Application Is Really Asking
    GuideInformational
  • How to Switch IT Providers Without Losing Access or Data
    ChecklistInformational
  • IT Support for Businesses in the Uptown District
    Location pageTransactional
  • FTC Safeguards Rule Checklist for Accounting Firms
    ChecklistInformational
  • IT Terms Explained for Business Owners: RMM, EDR, vCIO
    GlossaryInformational

KPIs to track

  • Map pack coverage (target: Top 3 map pack for 'it support' and 'managed it services' across most of your rank grid). Urgent and local buyers call from the map pack, so grid coverage shows how much of your service area can find you.
  • Vertical page rankings (target: First page for 'managed it for [industry]' terms in your metro for each target vertical). Vertical searches signal buyers with specific needs and higher contract values, and directories rarely compete well for them.
  • Assessment requests (target: Rising count of network assessment requests and calls from organic landing pages). Assessments are the step before signed contracts, so they connect search activity to real revenue opportunities.
  • Review velocity (target: Steady new Google and Clutch reviews every month that mention industry and outcome). Reviews influence map ranking and help buyers judge whether an MSP understands businesses like theirs.
  • AI citation presence (target: Named in ChatGPT or Perplexity answers for your city plus one target vertical). Owners increasingly ask assistants for provider recommendations before calling, so mentions build the shortlist.

Common SEO mistakes IT services & MSPs make

Relying on vendor-supplied content

Blog posts and service pages from MSP marketing vendors appear on hundreds of sites. Google has no reason to rank yours over others, and buyers recognize the copy. Rewrite core pages with your own process, team and client examples.

Writing for technicians, not owners

Pages about RMM agents, PSA integrations and SIEM pipelines speak to peers, not buyers. Translate into outcomes owners care about, like fewer outages, faster onboarding of new hires and passing an insurance questionnaire.

Fake location pages

Spinning up pages for every city in the state with swapped names creates thin content and violates Google's spam policies. Build location pages only where you have clients and can show real local knowledge and response commitments.

Hiding pricing completely

Refusing to discuss pricing on the site pushes buyers to competitors who explain it. You do not need exact quotes. A range per user and a list of what changes the price filters bad fits and builds trust.

Compliance and trust signals

MSPs marketing compliance support must be accurate. Do not claim to make clients 'HIPAA certified' or 'CMMC compliant', since there is no HIPAA certification and CMMC status comes from an assessment of the client's environment. If you handle protected health information you will sign a Business Associate Agreement, so say that plainly. Never name clients or describe their security incidents without written permission. Testimonials and reviews must follow the FTC Endorsement Guides and its rule on fake reviews, so do not offer incentives tied to positive ratings.

Example: a 12-technician MSP in Kansas City (hypothetical)

Imagine an MSP in Kansas City with a dozen technicians, many clients in dental and accounting, and a website bought from a channel marketing vendor. It ranks for its name and little else. Over six months it follows this playbook. Month one fixes its GBP category and service area, finds duplicate copy on its service pages, and adds technician bios with certifications. Months two and three rewrite core service pages and publish vertical pages for dental offices and accounting firms that cover Dentrix, QuickBooks, HIPAA and the FTC Safeguards Rule. Month four adds pricing guidance and a guide to cyber insurance questionnaires, then speaks at a local CPA society meeting. By month six it tracks map grid visibility, vertical page rankings, assessment requests, reviews and AI mentions. The outcomes to watch are more assessment requests from its target industries and fewer calls from poor-fit prospects shopping on price alone.

  1. Fix GBP, service area and duplicate template copy so the site stands apart from other MSPs.
  2. Publish vertical pages for the industries that already make up most of the client base.
  3. Explain pricing and cyber insurance requirements in plain language owners search for.
  4. Track map grid, vertical rankings, assessments and AI mentions monthly.

How Azuqe helps IT services & MSPs run this playbook

  • Technical site audits flag slow template pages, indexed client portals and schema gaps, with AI explanations your team can fix without an agency.
  • AI content briefs and drafts in your brand voice help replace vendor-supplied copy with original service, vertical and pricing pages.
  • Rank tracking tied to Search Console and AI Visibility tracking show which vertical pages gain ground and whether assistants name your MSP locally.

SEO for IT services & MSPs: frequently asked questions

What is managed IT services marketing?

Managed IT services marketing is how an MSP attracts business clients who need ongoing IT support, and search is usually its biggest piece. It covers ranking in the map pack for 'it support near me', service and pricing pages, vertical pages for industries like dental or legal, compliance content for HIPAA, CMMC or cyber insurance, and reviews on Google and Clutch. The goal is booked network assessments, not just website traffic.

How much does SEO cost for an MSP?

Most local MSPs spend from a few hundred to a few thousand dollars a month, depending on metro competition and how much original content they need. Costs rise for MSPs targeting several cities or many verticals. Be cautious with channel marketing packages that bundle shared content, since duplicate pages rarely rank. Investing in unique service and vertical pages usually matters more than volume of blog posts.

How long does SEO take for an IT services company?

Map pack improvements often appear within one to three months after fixing GBP, reviews and citations. Vertical and pricing pages can rank in three to six months in mid-size metros. Broad terms like 'managed it services' in large cities may take a year. Track impressions and assessment requests monthly, since contracts lag behind initial rankings.

Is SEO better than Google Ads for MSPs?

Ads can capture urgent 'it support near me' searches quickly, but clicks for IT terms are expensive and include many residential users who want laptop repair. SEO builds lasting visibility with business buyers, especially through vertical and compliance pages. Many MSPs use tightly targeted ads with negative keywords for consumer terms while building organic content for the searches that lead to contracts.

Should an MSP specialize in specific industries for SEO?

Usually yes. Vertical pages, like managed IT for dental offices or law firms, face less competition and attract buyers with clearer needs and budgets. They also let you show real knowledge of industry software and regulations. You do not have to turn away other clients, but leading with two or three verticals makes your site stand out from generalist competitors.

Do Clutch and UpCity listings help MSP rankings?

They help in two ways. The profiles often rank for 'best IT company in [city]' searches on their own, and AI assistants cite them when recommending providers. They also add consistent citations. Complete each profile, collect verified client reviews, and keep details matching your website and GBP. Paid placement on these platforms is optional and separate from the SEO value.

How do I rank in more cities without a physical office in each?

Set up GBP as a service-area business and list the areas you serve, but expect the map pack to favor businesses near the searcher. To reach farther, build organic location pages with genuine local detail, like client industries in that area, onsite response times and local partners. Avoid duplicate city pages, which rarely rank and can trigger spam penalties.

Should we publish managed IT pricing on our website?

Publishing a range builds trust and filters out poor-fit leads. Explain your model, per user or per device, what is included such as help desk, patching, backup and security tools, and what costs extra, like projects or onsite visits. Buyers search for this information constantly, and assistants cite pages that give real figures. You can still quote individually after an assessment.