SEOAzuqe

Home services SEO strategy

SEO for Landscapers

Landscaping demand is compressed into a few spring weeks, when homeowners decide on patios, retaining walls, plantings and drainage fixes all at once. Most choose from the map pack, Houzz and Nextdoor recommendations.

By the Azuqe TeamUpdated October 202612 min read

Search demand for landscapers

91K
US searches / month
for “landscaping near me”
390
US searches / month
for “landscaper marketing”
15
keywords mapped
by intent and stage
Monthly US searches for “landscaping near me”Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Peak
165KMar 26 & Apr 26
Low
50KDec 25
12-month average
97Ksearches / month
Peak vs low
+233%seasonal swing
Peak Other months Lowest 12-month average
Monthly US Google searches for landscaping near me
MonthSearches
September 202590,500
October 202574,000
November 202560,500
December 202549,500
January 202660,500
February 202674,000
March 2026165,000
April 2026165,000
May 2026135,000
June 2026110,000
July 202690,500
August 202690,500

Source: Google Ads keyword data (via DataForSEO), United States, measured October 2026.

On this page
  1. 1.How people search
  2. 2.Biggest SEO challenges
  3. 3.Quick wins
  4. 4.The 5-phase playbook
  5. 5.Local SEO
  6. 6.Technical SEO & schema
  7. 7.AI search visibility
  8. 8.Keywords to target
  9. 9.Content ideas
  10. 10.KPIs to track
  11. 11.Common mistakes
  12. 12.Compliance
  13. 13.Worked example
  14. 14.FAQ

Landscapers who publish strong project galleries, cost guides and design pages before spring get the bigger design-build projects, not just the cleanup calls.

How people search for landscapers

"Landscaping near me" draws about 90,500 US searches a month. The head term is broad, but intent splits clearly. Some searchers want ongoing maintenance, others want a project: "paver patio installation", "retaining wall contractor", "backyard landscape design", "french drain installation" or "outdoor kitchen builder". Project searchers research longer and look hard at photos.

Results show ads, the map pack, then Houzz, Angi, Yelp and Thumbtack listings. Houzz is especially strong for design-build because homeowners browse photos there. Independent landscaper sites win on specific project types, materials like Belgard or Techo-Bloc pavers, local plant and soil questions, and cost guides.

Demand is extremely seasonal. In the US, "landscaping near me" peaks in March and April and bottoms out in December, about 3.3 times higher at the peak. Homeowners plan in late winter and want work done before summer gatherings. Fall brings a smaller wave for planting, cleanup and drainage fixes. Winter is the time to build pages, galleries and cost guides for spring.

The biggest SEO challenges for landscapers

Maintenance and design buyers mixed together

A homeowner wanting weekly mowing and one wanting a 40,000 dollar backyard renovation both search landscaping near me. If your site does not separate maintenance from design-build, you attract low-value calls and confuse project buyers. Distinct sections, pages and calls to action for each service line make both rank and convert.

Projects sell on photos

Homeowners choose landscapers by looking at past work. Many sites have a small slider of unlabeled photos, while Houzz profiles hold the real portfolio. Without crawlable, labeled project pages, Google has little to rank and buyers leave to browse elsewhere. Each project needs its own page with materials, scope and location.

Spring rush leaves no time for marketing

When demand peaks in March, crews are booked and owners are in the field. SEO work started in spring arrives too late. The pages, gallery and GBP work that rank in spring must be built between November and February, which is exactly when most landscapers stop marketing.

Regional plants, soils and rules

A xeriscape in Phoenix, a rain garden in Portland and a sod install in Atlanta are different jobs. Generic content about landscaping ideas ignores climate zones, HOA rules and water restrictions. Region-specific content about native plants, drought rules and soil types ranks better and shows real expertise.

Quick wins you can ship this week

  1. Split maintenance from design-build. Create separate pages for lawn and landscape maintenance and for design-build projects, each with its own call to action and pricing guidance.
  2. Publish three project pages. Turn your best three recent projects into pages with before and after photos, materials used, timeline and town. Link them from the homepage.
  3. Write a paver patio cost page. Explain cost per square foot factors: base prep, paver brand, patterns, borders, steps and drainage. Paver cost is a common pre-quote search.
  4. Update GBP for spring. In January, refresh GBP photos with hardscape and planting projects and add services like retaining walls, drainage and landscape lighting.
  5. Claim and update Houzz. Complete your Houzz Pro profile with labeled projects and link to your site. Houzz often ranks for landscape design searches in your city.

A 5-phase SEO playbook for landscapers

Run the phases in order. Each one has a goal you can check before moving on.

01Winter groundwork

Weeks 1-4

Goal: Site structure separates services, every lead is tracked and the site is fast on mobile.

  • Restructure the site into design-build, hardscaping, softscaping, maintenance and seasonal services sections.
  • Set up call tracking and GA4 key events for consultation requests and maintenance quote forms.
  • Run a technical audit for slow image galleries, broken pages and missing LandscapingBusiness or LocalBusiness schema.
  • Make NAP consistent across Google, Houzz, Yelp, Angi, Nextdoor and BBB.

Example: A design-build landscaper in suburban Philadelphia splits its single services page into hardscaping, plantings, drainage, lighting and maintenance, and adds a consultation form that asks for budget range.

02Portfolio pages

Weeks 3-8

Goal: At least ten project pages are published with labeled photos, materials and locations.

  • Create a page per project with before, during and after photos, materials used, scope, timeline and town.
  • Name products like Belgard pavers, Unilock walls or natural flagstone, which homeowners search directly.
  • Write alt text and captions describing the feature, like bluestone patio with seat wall and fire pit.
  • Link projects from relevant service and location pages.

Example: A landscaper in Naperville publishes a project page for a backyard with a Unilock paver patio, gas fire pit and seat wall, listing the dimensions, timeline and permit needs.

03Map pack before spring

Months 2-3

Goal: Top 3 map pack for landscaping and hardscaping searches near your yard by March.

  • Set Landscaper as the primary GBP category and add Landscape designer or Paving contractor only where accurate. Use Landscape architect only if a licensed architect is on staff.
  • Add all services in GBP, upload project photos weekly and post spring booking updates.
  • Ask past clients for reviews in winter, mentioning the project type and town.
  • Join Nextdoor as a business and encourage happy clients to recommend you there.

Example: A landscaper in Raleigh emails last year's patio clients in January asking for a Google review, uploads 30 project photos to GBP, and posts a spring booking notice.

04Cost and design content

Months 3-5

Goal: Cost and design pages rank in the top 10 locally and generate consultation requests.

  • Publish cost guides for paver patios, retaining walls, sod installation, landscape lighting and outdoor kitchens.
  • Write regional design guides covering native plants, drought-tolerant options and HOA-friendly designs for your climate.
  • Create problem pages for yard drainage, erosion, low spots and standing water with fixes like french drains and dry creek beds.
  • Add FAQs and links to project examples on each page.

Example: A landscaper in Austin writes a xeriscape guide covering native Texas plants, city water restrictions, and a project example with decomposed granite and agave beds.

05Fall and local reach

Months 5-6

Goal: Fall services rank before September and location pages cover key suburbs.

  • Publish fall planting, aeration and cleanup pages in late summer.
  • Write location pages for top suburbs with soil types, HOA notes and projects completed there.
  • Earn links from garden centers, home builders, pool companies and local garden clubs.
  • Review which pages generated consultations and plan winter content around them.

Example: A landscaper in Charlotte partners with a pool builder to cross-link pool surround and landscaping pages, and writes location pages for three suburbs where it has completed projects.

Local SEO for landscapers

Google Business Profile categories

Pick the most specific primary category, then add secondaries only for services you actually offer.

  • Landscaper
  • Landscape designer
  • Paving contractor
  • Lawn care service
  • Gardener

Directories and platforms worth claiming

  • Houzz
  • Angi
  • Yelp
  • Nextdoor
  • Thumbtack
  • Better Business Bureau
  • National Association of Landscape Professionals (NALP) directory
  • Belgard or Unilock contractor locator

Reviews

  • Ask for reviews a few weeks after a project, when plantings have filled in or the client has used the patio, rather than on the last day.
  • Encourage clients to mention the feature and town, like retaining wall in Brentwood, which helps match project searches.
  • Do not offer free maintenance visits for reviews. Google and the FTC prohibit incentivized reviews.

Local keyword patterns

Swap in your city, neighborhood or ZIP code and build one strong page per pattern that matches a real service area.

  • landscaping [city]
  • landscape design [city]
  • paver patio [city]
  • retaining wall contractor [city]

Technical SEO and schema

LocalBusiness schema for landscapers

Schema.org has no dedicated landscaper type, so use LocalBusiness or HomeAndConstructionBusiness with address, areaServed and sameAs links to Houzz. Add Service schema for each service and FAQPage on cost guides. Use ImageObject with captions on project pages.

Image-heavy galleries

Project photos make landscaping sites slow. Serve WebP, resize for display, lazy-load images below the fold, and avoid huge sliders on the homepage. Check Largest Contentful Paint in Search Console.

Project page architecture

Give each project its own URL under a projects folder, linked from service and location pages. Use descriptive URLs like /projects/paver-patio-fire-pit-naperville/. This builds topical depth and supports image search.

Seasonal page reuse

Keep seasonal pages like spring cleanup and fall aeration live year round on stable URLs. Update dates and offers each season so links and rankings accumulate.

Schema types to use: LocalBusiness HomeAndConstructionBusiness Service ImageObject ImageGallery FAQPage Review

Homeowners ask ChatGPT and Gemini for ideas and costs: "how much does a paver patio cost per square foot" or "low maintenance landscaping ideas for Texas heat". Google AI Overviews answer cost and plant questions directly. These tools draw from landscaper sites, extension service pages, Houzz and home improvement publishers. Landscapers with region-specific, practical content get cited.

  • Write region-specific plant and design guidance with your USDA hardiness zone and water rules, which AI tools prefer for local questions.
  • Publish cost per square foot ranges with clear factors, since AI answers often quote cost breakdowns.
  • Describe completed projects in text with materials and dimensions, so AI tools can reference real examples.
  • Keep Houzz, GBP and your site consistent, since AI assistants cross-check these when recommending landscapers.

Prompts your customers are typing

  • “How much does a paver patio cost per square foot”
  • “Low maintenance landscaping ideas for a Phoenix backyard”
  • “How do I fix standing water in my backyard”
  • “Best landscape design company near Nashville for a backyard remodel”

Track whether these answers mention you with Azuqe AI Visibility.

Keywords to target for landscapers

Mapped by search intent and funnel stage. Volumes are US monthly searches; difficulty runs from 0 (easy) to 100 (hardest). A dash means the phrase is too small to measure, which often makes it a good early target.

  • landscaping near me91K/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 19 · Moderate
  • french drain installation41K/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 6 · Easy
  • landscape design33K/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 49 · Hard
  • sod installation cost15K/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 4 · Easy
  • backyard landscaping ideas15K/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 25 · Moderate
  • paver patio installation8,100/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 5 · Easy
  • retaining wall contractor8,100/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 0 · Easy
  • hardscaping companies5,400/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 1 · Easy
  • landscape lighting installation2,900/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 2 · Easy
  • paver patio cost2,400/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • xeriscaping ideas1,900/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 8 · Easy
  • how much does landscaping cost1,900/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 4 · Easy
  • outdoor kitchen builder1,000/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • pavers vs concrete patio1,000/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • how to fix drainage in yard90/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 10 · Easy

Content ideas that match real searches

  • Paver Patio Cost per Square Foot: What Drives the Price
    Cost pageCommercial
  • Retaining Wall Installation: Block, Stone and Timber Options
    Service pageTransactional
  • Pavers vs Stamped Concrete vs Natural Stone
    ComparisonCommercial
  • Fixing Yard Drainage: French Drains, Dry Creek Beds and Regrading
    GuideInformational
  • Native and Drought-Tolerant Plants for Our Climate
    GuideInformational
  • Backyard Project: Paver Patio, Fire Pit and Seat Wall
    Case study templateCommercial
  • Spring Landscaping Checklist for Homeowners
    ChecklistInformational
  • Landscape Lighting Design and Installation
    Service pageTransactional

KPIs to track

  • Consultation requests (target: More design-build consultation requests from organic and GBP each spring than the last). Design-build projects carry the highest value and start with a consultation.
  • Map pack position (target: Top 3 for landscaping and hardscaping near your yard by March). Spring demand is compressed, and map pack position decides who gets calls.
  • Project page rankings (target: Project and service pages ranking top 10 for material and feature searches). Feature searches like paver patio or retaining wall bring project buyers.
  • Review count by service (target: New reviews each month naming hardscape and design projects). Project reviews attract project buyers more than maintenance reviews.
  • Off-season content output (target: Planned pages published between November and February). Content built in winter is what ranks in spring.

Common SEO mistakes landscapers make

Marketing only in spring

Starting SEO when phones are already ringing is too late. Build galleries, cost guides and GBP updates in winter so they rank when homeowners start planning.

Unlabeled photo sliders

A homepage slider of unnamed photos does nothing for search. Create project pages with descriptions, materials and towns, and caption each photo.

Calling yourself a landscape architect

Landscape architect is a licensed title in every state. Using it without a license can bring board action. Use landscape designer or design-build contractor unless you hold the license.

Generic national plant advice

Plant lists copied from national sites ignore your climate zone and water rules. Region-specific plant and design guidance ranks better and shows local expertise.

Compliance and trust signals

The title landscape architect is licensed in all 50 states, so only licensed professionals should use it in titles, GBP or schema. Applying pesticides or herbicides for hire usually requires a state commercial applicator license. Some states, including Texas, license irrigation contractors separately, and many cities impose watering restrictions that affect design claims. Hardscape projects such as tall retaining walls may need permits and engineering, so avoid implying permit-free work. FTC rules prohibit fake or incentivized reviews.

Example: a design-build landscaper shifting from maintenance (hypothetical)

Imagine a landscaping company outside Kansas City that earns most revenue from mowing contracts but wants more patio and retaining wall projects. Its site lists every service on one page, and its photos sit only on Houzz. Over six months, starting in November, it restructures the site into design-build and maintenance sections, publishes twelve project pages with labeled photos and materials, and adds a paver patio cost guide and a drainage guide. In January it asks past project clients for Google reviews and refreshes its GBP with hardscape photos and services. In spring it adds location pages for three suburbs where it completed patios. The owner tracks consultation requests, map pack positions for hardscaping terms and the share of revenue from projects versus maintenance.

  1. Split the site into design-build and maintenance sections with separate calls to action.
  2. Publish labeled project pages and cost guides during winter.
  3. Refresh GBP and request project reviews in January before the spring rush.
  4. Add suburb pages supported by local projects and track consultation volume.

How Azuqe helps landscapers run this playbook

  • AI content briefs and drafts help turn winter downtime into cost guides, regional plant guides and project pages ready before spring.
  • Technical audits flag slow image galleries and missing schema, with AI explanations a web designer can act on quickly.
  • Rank tracking tied to Search Console shows which project and cost pages climb ahead of the March peak.

SEO for landscapers: frequently asked questions

What is landscaper SEO?

Landscaper SEO is the work of getting a landscaping company found in the map pack, organic results and AI answers when nearby homeowners search for landscaping, hardscaping or design help. It covers a Google Business Profile with project photos, separate design-build and maintenance pages, labeled project pages, cost guides, regional plant content and suburb pages backed by real jobs. The aim is more consultation requests for bigger projects, built before the spring rush.

How much does SEO cost for a landscaping company?

Landscapers typically spend from a few hundred dollars a month on software and DIY work to a few thousand for an agency. Design-build firms usually invest more because each project is worth more. Plan most of the work in the off-season, when crews have more time and content has months to rank before spring.

How long does landscaping SEO take?

New project and cost pages usually need two to four months to rank, and map pack gains from fresh photos and reviews often show within one to three months. Because demand in this page's data peaks in March and April, start in late fall or early winter. Galleries, cost guides and GBP updates built between November and February are then in place when homeowners begin planning, instead of arriving after crews are booked.

Is SEO better than Houzz or Angi for landscapers?

They complement each other. Houzz is valuable for design-build because homeowners browse photos there, and Angi or Thumbtack provide leads for a fee. SEO builds your own portfolio and inbound calls without per-lead costs. Keep Houzz updated and linked to your site, and use SEO to reduce reliance on paid leads.

How do I attract bigger landscape projects instead of mowing jobs?

Separate design-build from maintenance on your site so project buyers land on pages built for them. Publish detailed project pages with materials, dimensions and towns, write cost guides for hardscape features like paver patios and retaining walls, and ask project clients, not mowing customers, for reviews that name the feature. A consultation form that asks for budget range and timeline filters out small jobs before anyone drives to the site.

Should landscapers post prices?

Yes, as ranges for common projects like paver patios, retaining walls, sod and landscape lighting, with the factors that change cost: base prep, access, materials such as Belgard versus natural stone, drainage and permits. Cost guides rank for pre-quote searches and set expectations before a consultation. Note clearly that site conditions and design choices affect the final price, so homeowners see the range as a starting point, not a quote.

What schema should a landscaping website use?

Use LocalBusiness or HomeAndConstructionBusiness, since schema.org has no specific landscaper type, with your service area, hours and sameAs links to Houzz and other profiles. Add Service schema to each service page and ImageObject with captions on project photos. FAQPage markup can describe cost guide questions, though Google now shows FAQ rich results mainly for government and health sites, so treat it as context rather than a visual win.

Do landscapers need location pages?

Location pages help you rank across suburbs beyond your yard's immediate area, where the map pack rarely reaches. Back each page with projects completed there, local soil and drainage notes, HOA design rules and reviews from clients in that town. Avoid copied pages with only the town name changed, which Google can treat as doorway pages. Start with the three or four suburbs where you want more design-build work.