SEOAzuqe

B2B & industrial SEO strategy

SEO for Manufacturers

Industrial buyers start sourcing with search. An engineer looking for 'tight tolerance cnc machining titanium' or a buyer hunting a 'contract injection molder iso 13485' wants proof of capability, materials, certifications and capacity before they ever send an RFQ.

By the Azuqe TeamUpdated October 202612 min read

Search demand for manufacturers

18K
US searches / month
for “manufacturing companies”
390
US searches / month
for “seo for manufacturers”
15
keywords mapped
by intent and stage
Monthly US searches for “manufacturing companies”Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Peak
27KSep 25, Dec 25 & Mar 26
Low
10KJul 26 & Aug 26
12-month average
18Ksearches / month
Peak vs low
+174%seasonal swing
Peak Other months Lowest 12-month average
Monthly US Google searches for manufacturing companies
MonthSearches
September 202527,100
October 202518,100
November 202514,800
December 202527,100
January 202614,800
February 202622,200
March 202627,100
April 202618,100
May 202614,800
June 202612,100
July 20269,900
August 20269,900

Source: Google Ads keyword data (via DataForSEO), United States, measured October 2026.

On this page
  1. 1.How people search
  2. 2.Biggest SEO challenges
  3. 3.Quick wins
  4. 4.The 5-phase playbook
  5. 5.Technical SEO & schema
  6. 6.AI search visibility
  7. 7.Keywords to target
  8. 8.Content ideas
  9. 9.KPIs to track
  10. 10.Common mistakes
  11. 11.Compliance
  12. 12.Worked example
  13. 13.FAQ

Most manufacturer websites hide that behind a generic 'quality you can trust' homepage and a PDF line card. Manufacturers that publish detailed capability pages win qualified RFQs that never touch Thomasnet or a trade show.

How people search for manufacturers

Manufacturing search splits into two kinds of people. Engineers and designers search technical phrases: processes, materials, tolerances and part types, such as 'deep draw stamping stainless', '5 axis machining aerospace', 'overmolding tpe'. Procurement and sourcing managers search supplier phrases like 'contract manufacturer usa', 'metal fabrication companies' or 'reshoring electronics assembly'. The broad phrase 'manufacturing companies' gets about 18,100 US searches a month, much of it from job seekers and students, not buyers.

Interest is uneven through the year. Measured demand for 'manufacturing companies' ran highest in September, December and March, at about 27,100 US searches, and lowest in July and August, at about 9,900, roughly 2.7 times from low to high. The summer dip lines up with plant shutdown and vacation season. Results are crowded with Thomasnet, MFG.com, Xometry, Protolabs, IQS Directory and trade association listings. Individual manufacturers rank when they have specific process and material pages that those aggregators cannot match in depth.

Buying cycles are long and committee-driven. An engineer finds you during design, quality reviews your certifications, and purchasing compares quotes. All of them check your site at different stages, mostly on desktop during work hours. They download CAD files, spec sheets and capability matrices, and they want to know minimum order quantities, lead times and whether you can handle prototypes, production or both.

The biggest SEO challenges for manufacturers

Websites describe the company, not capabilities

Many manufacturer sites lead with history, values and a photo of the building. Engineers want process, materials, tolerances, part size limits, secondary operations and certifications. If that lives only in a PDF line card or a sales rep's head, Google has nothing to rank and buyers bounce to a competitor who publishes a capability matrix.

Digital manufacturing platforms dominate

Xometry, Protolabs, Fictiv and Thomasnet rank for most process terms and offer instant quotes. A regional job shop cannot outspend them. It can win on specificity: niche materials, regulated industries, large part sizes, complex assemblies, domestic sourcing and engineering support, which instant-quote platforms describe in generic terms.

Low volume terms hide high value

A query like 'inconel investment casting' may get only a few dozen searches a month, so marketers ignore it. But one qualified RFQ from that query can be worth a multi-year production contract. Manufacturing SEO should be judged by RFQ quality and fit, not traffic volume, which changes which pages are worth writing.

Confidentiality limits case studies

Customer NDAs, ITAR restrictions and OEM agreements stop manufacturers from naming clients or showing parts. That leaves sites thin on proof. The workaround is anonymized project stories describing the industry, material, tolerance, volume and problem solved, plus generic sample parts photographed in-house.

Quick wins you can ship this week

  1. Publish a capability matrix in HTML. Turn your line card into a page listing processes, materials, tolerances, part size ranges, volumes and secondary operations as text and tables, not just a PDF download.
  2. List certifications with scope. Add ISO 9001, AS9100, ISO 13485, IATF 16949, ITAR registration or NADCAP accreditations with scope and certificate dates on a dedicated quality page.
  3. Build one page per core process. If you do CNC turning, milling and wire EDM, each deserves its own page with machines, capabilities, materials and example parts.
  4. Claim Thomasnet and industry directory profiles. Complete your Thomasnet, MFG.com and relevant association listings with the same capability language as your site and links to process pages.
  5. Make the RFQ form accept drawings. Let buyers upload STEP, IGES or PDF drawings, and state your NDA policy and response time. A frictionless RFQ path converts the traffic you already have.

A 5-phase SEO playbook for manufacturers

Run the phases in order. Each one has a goal you can check before moving on.

01Capability inventory

Weeks 1-3

Goal: A complete list of processes, materials, industries and certifications mapped to search phrases.

  • Interview engineering, quality and sales to list every process, material, tolerance range and secondary operation you actually offer and want more of.
  • Map those to the phrases engineers use, including alternate names such as 'wire edm' and 'electrical discharge machining'.
  • Review past RFQs and won jobs to see which capabilities bring your most profitable work.
  • Check Thomasnet categories and competitor sites to find terminology buyers expect to see.

Example: A hypothetical precision machine shop learns its highest-margin work is Swiss-type turning of medical-grade titanium. That combination becomes its top page priority instead of general CNC machining.

02Process and material pages

Weeks 3-10

Goal: Publish detailed pages for each core process and key material combination.

  • Write each process page with machine list, size envelopes, tolerances, surface finishes, materials and typical lead times.
  • Create material pages where you have depth, such as machining PEEK or stamping aluminum 5052, covering machinability and design tips.
  • Include photos of sample parts made in-house and, where allowed, anonymized part descriptions.
  • Add design-for-manufacturability tips that help engineers avoid costly features, which earns trust and links.

Example: A hypothetical injection molder publishes 'Liquid silicone rubber molding' with press tonnage range, shot sizes, cleanroom class, typical wall thickness guidance and a DFM checklist. Medical device engineers begin finding it through LSR searches.

03Industry pages

Weeks 8-14

Goal: Each target industry has a page answering its specific compliance and quality questions.

  • Build pages for aerospace, medical, defense, automotive, energy or whatever sectors you serve, listing relevant certifications and traceability practices.
  • Describe industry-specific processes, such as first article inspection to AS9102 or PPAP submissions for automotive.
  • Publish anonymized project summaries for each industry with material, volume, tolerance and challenge solved.
  • Link industry pages to the process and material pages that matter most for that sector.

Example: A hypothetical sheet metal fabricator creates a defense page explaining its ITAR registration, CMMC readiness and material traceability. It ranks for 'itar sheet metal fabrication' within a few months.

04Engineering resources

Months 3-5

Goal: Earn links and early-stage visits with technical resources engineers bookmark.

  • Publish design guides, tolerance charts, material selection tables and surface finish comparisons as indexable pages with optional PDF versions.
  • Build simple calculators, such as bend allowance, draft angle or thread specification tools.
  • Offer downloadable CAD models of standard components if you produce catalog parts.
  • Share resources with engineering forums, university programs and trade publications like Modern Machine Shop.

Example: A hypothetical metal stamping company publishes a free bend allowance calculator and a progressive die design guide. Engineering students and design firms link to them, raising the authority of its process pages.

05RFQ optimization and AI

Months 5-6 and ongoing

Goal: Qualified RFQs from organic search increase and assistants name you for niche capabilities.

  • Track RFQs by landing page and score them for fit, so content priorities follow revenue quality rather than traffic.
  • Test prompts like 'contract manufacturers for titanium medical parts in the Midwest' in ChatGPT and Perplexity and log who gets named.
  • Make your location, capacity, certifications and industries explicit on the About and contact pages so assistants can match regional and compliance queries.
  • Refresh capability pages whenever you add equipment, and announce new capacity on industry news sites.

Example: After buying a large-format five-axis machine, a hypothetical shop updates its size envelope across pages, publishes an equipment news post and pitches it to a regional manufacturing association newsletter.

Technical SEO and schema

Make spec data crawlable

Capabilities trapped in PDFs, images of tables or flash-era galleries are hard to rank. Publish tolerances, materials and size limits in HTML tables with clear headings. Keep PDFs as downloads, with a matching HTML page as the canonical source.

Product and service schema

Use Service for process pages with serviceType and areaServed, Product for catalog components with additionalProperty for specs, and Organization with hasCredential for certifications. Add BreadcrumbList and FAQPage on process pages. Manufacturer is not a schema.org type, so use Organization or Corporation.

Catalog and part number pages

If you sell standard parts, give each part family a page with filterable specs, and each part number an indexable URL with dimensions, materials and CAD downloads. Avoid search-only catalogs that generate no crawlable URLs.

RFQ form tracking

Track RFQ submissions as GA4 conversions with the landing page and file upload status. Make sure large CAD uploads do not break the form on slow connections. Connecting RFQs to landing pages lets you prioritize pages by real sales value.

Schema types to use: Organization Service Product BreadcrumbList FAQPage Article Corporation

Engineers and sourcing managers now ask ChatGPT and Perplexity questions like 'which US contract manufacturers do medical-grade LSR molding' or 'best process for low volume aluminum enclosures'. Assistants answer process questions from engineering guides and Wikipedia, and supplier questions from Thomasnet, directories and manufacturers' own capability pages. Specific, verifiable details about processes, certifications, location and capacity are what get a manufacturer named.

  • State location, certifications, industries served and process capabilities in plain text on core pages so assistants can match multi-condition sourcing prompts.
  • Publish design guides and material comparisons that answer engineering questions directly, giving assistants a citable source tied to your brand.
  • Keep Thomasnet, LinkedIn and association directory profiles consistent with your site, because assistants cross-reference them when naming suppliers.
  • Write explicit 'what we do not do' notes, such as part size limits or minimum volumes, which help assistants recommend you only for good-fit work.

Prompts your customers are typing

  • “Which contract manufacturers in Ohio do AS9100 certified 5-axis machining?”
  • “What is the best manufacturing process for 500 aluminum enclosures a year?”
  • “Compare investment casting and CNC machining for small stainless parts”
  • “Find US injection molders with ISO 13485 and cleanroom molding”

Track whether these answers mention you with Azuqe AI Visibility.

Keywords to target for manufacturers

Mapped by search intent and funnel stage. Volumes are US monthly searches; difficulty runs from 0 (easy) to 100 (hardest). A dash means the phrase is too small to measure, which often makes it a good early target.

  • manufacturing companies18K/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 16 · Moderate
  • cnc machining services8,100/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 41 · Hard
  • custom injection molding2,400/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 11 · Easy
  • injection molding cost590/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 13 · Easy
  • what is ppap590/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 15 · Moderate
  • contract manufacturing companies390/ month
    CommercialConsideration
  • titanium machining320/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • reshoring manufacturing210/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 10 · Easy
  • low volume manufacturing110/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • investment casting vs die casting90/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • contract manufacturer usa70/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • as9100 machine shop50/ month
    CommercialDecisionKD 0 · Easy
  • iso 13485 contract manufacturing30/ month
    CommercialDecision
  • sheet metal fabrication design guide10/ month
    InformationalAwareness
  • prototype to production manufacturing10/ month
    CommercialConsideration

Content ideas that match real searches

  • CNC Machining Tolerances Chart by Material and Feature
    GuideInformational
  • Injection Molding Cost Breakdown: Tooling, Material and Cycle Time
    Cost pageCommercial
  • Investment Casting vs Die Casting: Which Fits Your Part?
    ComparisonCommercial
  • Design for Manufacturability Checklist for Sheet Metal Parts
    ChecklistInformational
  • Swiss Turning for Medical Components
    Service pageTransactional
  • Bend Allowance Calculator
    ToolInformational
  • Manufacturing Glossary: PPAP, FAI, GD&T and Cpk Explained
    GlossaryInformational
  • Anonymized Project Template: Aerospace Bracket From Prototype to Production
    Case study templateCommercial

KPIs to track

  • Qualified RFQs from organic (target: Increasing count of good-fit RFQs attributed to organic landing pages each quarter). Traffic means little in manufacturing. RFQs matching your capabilities and margins are the outcome that matters.
  • Process and material rankings (target: Top 5 for your 20 most profitable process and material combinations). These long-tail queries come from engineers with real projects and are winnable against aggregators.
  • Industry page visibility (target: Impressions growing for certification and industry queries such as 'itar machining'). Compliance-specific searches filter for buyers who need exactly what certified shops offer.
  • Engineering resource links (target: New referring domains from engineering, education and trade sites each quarter). Technical resources earn links that lift your commercial process pages in rankings.
  • AI sourcing mentions (target: Named in assistant answers for at least 3 of 10 niche capability prompts). Sourcing managers increasingly shortlist suppliers through assistants, so absence there shrinks your RFQ pipeline.

Common SEO mistakes manufacturers make

Relying on PDFs for capabilities

A line card PDF is easy to produce but weak for rankings and awkward on mobile. Publish the same information as HTML pages, with the PDF as a supplement, so search engines and assistants can read it.

Targeting job-seeker keywords

Broad terms like 'manufacturing companies near me' attract applicants, not buyers. Keep careers content on its own section and focus commercial pages on process, material and certification phrases.

Chasing volume over fit

Writing for high-volume generic terms brings tire-kicker RFQs for work you cannot do profitably. Prioritize low-volume, high-fit phrases that match your best equipment and certifications.

Vague quality claims

'Uncompromising quality' means nothing to an engineer. List inspection equipment, CMM capability, certifications and documentation practices such as FAI and PPAP. Specifics rank and persuade.

Compliance and trust signals

Defense manufacturers registered under ITAR must avoid publishing controlled technical data on their websites, including detailed drawings or specifications of defense articles. CMMC requirements affect how DoD suppliers describe their cybersecurity posture, so claims should match actual assessment status. 'Made in USA' claims must meet the FTC's 'all or virtually all' standard and the 2021 Made in USA Labeling Rule. Certification logos such as ISO or AS9100 should only be shown with a current certificate and within the registrar's usage rules.

Example: A precision machine shop wins medical RFQs from search (hypothetical)

Imagine a 60-person precision machine shop in the Midwest with Swiss-type lathes, five-axis mills and ISO 13485 certification. Its website has a homepage, an About page and a PDF line card, and nearly every RFQ comes from repeat customers or Thomasnet. Over six months the team publishes pages for Swiss turning, five-axis milling and wire EDM, then material pages for titanium, PEEK and 316L stainless. It adds a medical device industry page explaining its ISO 13485 scope, cleaning and passivation, and lot traceability. Engineers contribute a tolerance chart and a DFM guide for small medical components. The RFQ form now accepts STEP files and promises a quote within two business days. The team scores every organic RFQ for fit and checks whether assistants name the shop for medical Swiss turning prompts.

  1. Replace the PDF line card with process and material pages listing machines, tolerances and size limits.
  2. Add an industry page tied to ISO 13485 scope and traceability practices for medical buyers.
  3. Publish engineering resources that earn links from design and education sites.
  4. Track RFQs by landing page and score them for fit to guide the next pages.

How Azuqe helps manufacturers run this playbook

  • Competitor and content-gap analysis shows which process and material combinations rival shops and aggregators rank for that your site does not yet cover.
  • AI content briefs and drafts turn engineer interviews into structured capability pages in your voice, ready for technical review before publishing.
  • Search Console and GA4 in one view connect organic landing pages to RFQ conversions, so you can prioritize pages by lead quality rather than traffic.

SEO for manufacturers: frequently asked questions

What is manufacturer SEO?

Manufacturer SEO is the work of getting a factory, job shop or contract manufacturer found when engineers and sourcing managers search for processes, materials, certifications and part types. It replaces generic company pages and PDF line cards with crawlable capability, material and industry pages, adds engineering resources that earn links, and tracks results as qualified RFQs rather than traffic. It also helps assistants like ChatGPT name you for niche sourcing prompts.

How much does SEO cost for a manufacturer?

Manufacturers typically pay for technical content more than for tools. A focused program might cover 20 to 40 detailed process, material and industry pages over the first year, written with input from your engineers. That can be done by a specialist writer or agency on a monthly retainer. Budget also for engineer interview time, which is what makes the content credible.

How long does SEO take for manufacturing companies?

Niche process and material pages often start ranking within three to four months, because competition for specific combinations is light. Broader terms that aggregators target take a year or more. Since buying cycles are long, expect RFQs to lag rankings by a few months as engineers move from research to quoting.

Is SEO better than Thomasnet or trade shows for manufacturers?

They complement each other. Thomasnet and trade shows bring visibility, and directory profiles feed AI assistants. But buyers who find you through your own capability pages arrive knowing what you do, and you do not compete side by side with every listed shop. SEO also keeps working between shows. Most manufacturers should keep directory profiles complete while building their own pages.

Which keywords should a contract manufacturer target?

Start with process plus material, process plus industry, and certification phrases, such as 'titanium swiss machining', 'aerospace sheet metal fabrication' or 'iso 13485 injection molding'. Add part-type terms like 'machined manifolds' if you specialize. Avoid broad terms like 'manufacturing companies' that attract job seekers and students.

How do we show proof when customers are under NDA?

Write anonymized project stories that name the industry, part type, material, annual volume, tolerance and the problem you solved, without naming the customer. Photograph demonstration parts made in-house, or customer parts only with written permission. List inspection equipment such as CMMs, and your certifications with scope. Engineers judge capability from those specifics, not from logos, so a detailed anonymized story often persuades better than a famous name would.

Should we publish pricing on our website?

Exact pricing rarely makes sense for custom work, but cost guidance does. A page explaining what drives cost, such as tooling, material, tolerances and volume, with typical ranges where you can be honest, ranks for 'how much does X cost' queries and pre-qualifies buyers before they send an RFQ.

Do manufacturers need a blog?

Not a news blog. What works is an engineering resource library: design guides, material comparisons, tolerance references and process explainers. Those pages answer questions engineers search during design and link naturally to your capability pages. Company news posts rarely rank or earn links unless they announce new equipment or capacity.