SEOAzuqe

Technology SEO strategy

SEO for Edtech Companies

Edtech companies sell to at least three audiences who search differently: learners looking for a course or study help tonight, parents comparing programs, and teachers or district administrators evaluating tools against standards and privacy rules. Most edtech sites speak to none of them clearly.

By the Azuqe TeamUpdated October 202612 min read

Search demand for edtech companies

91K
US searches / month
for “online learning platform”
30
US searches / month
for “edtech marketing”
15
keywords mapped
by intent and stage
Monthly US searches for “online learning platform”Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Peak
165KDec 25
Low
18KAug 26
12-month average
100Ksearches / month
Peak vs low
+812%seasonal swing
Peak Other months Lowest 12-month average
Monthly US Google searches for online learning platform
MonthSearches
September 202590,500
October 2025135,000
November 202590,500
December 2025165,000
January 2026135,000
February 202690,500
March 2026110,000
April 202674,000
May 2026110,000
June 2026135,000
July 202640,500
August 202618,100

Source: Google Ads keyword data (via DataForSEO), United States, measured October 2026.

On this page
  1. 1.How people search
  2. 2.Biggest SEO challenges
  3. 3.Quick wins
  4. 4.The 5-phase playbook
  5. 5.Technical SEO & schema
  6. 6.AI search visibility
  7. 7.Keywords to target
  8. 8.Content ideas
  9. 9.KPIs to track
  10. 10.Common mistakes
  11. 11.Compliance
  12. 12.Worked example
  13. 13.FAQ

The opportunity is that education searches are specific and recurring, tied to subjects, grade levels, exams and standards, which suits a structured, curriculum-aligned content strategy.

How people search for edtech companies

Learners search by subject and outcome: 'learn python online free', 'sat math practice test', 'algebra 2 help', 'online certificate in project management'. The broad phrase 'online learning platform' draws about 90,500 US searches a month, but conversions come from narrower subject and exam queries. Results are dominated by Khan Academy, Coursera, Udemy, edX, Quizlet and YouTube, with Reddit threads ranking for 'is X worth it' questions.

Seasonality is extreme. Measured interest in 'online learning platform' peaks in December and bottoms in August, with the peak about nine times the low. December brings New Year learning resolutions, gift subscriptions and winter break, while August is consumed by back-to-school logistics rather than new platforms. K-12 tools have a separate calendar: teachers research in summer, districts buy in spring budget cycles, and exam prep spikes before SAT, ACT, AP and state test dates.

Institutional buyers search in a different register: 'k-12 reading intervention program', 'lms for small schools', 'common core aligned math curriculum', 'student data privacy pledge'. They read case studies, efficacy research and ESSA evidence-tier claims, and they check privacy compliance before booking a demo. Parents search on mobile at night, students on phones and Chromebooks, and administrators on desktop during the workday.

The biggest SEO challenges for edtech companies

Free giants own most learning queries

Khan Academy, YouTube and Quizlet answer a huge share of study questions for free, and they rank for nearly every subject term. A paid edtech product cannot win 'photosynthesis explained' on brand strength. It needs to own the niche where it is genuinely better, such as a specific exam, a skill path, adaptive practice or a teacher workflow, and build depth there.

Three buyers, one confused website

Edtech homepages often try to speak to students, parents, teachers and districts at once, and end up ranking for none. Each audience needs its own landing pages, language and proof. A district curriculum director wants standards alignment and data privacy; a parent wants outcomes and price; a learner wants to start right now.

Efficacy claims are scrutinized

Schools increasingly ask for evidence under ESSA tiers, and parents are skeptical of 'improves grades' promises. Vague outcome claims undermine trust and can draw regulatory attention. Content that cites real studies, explains methodology and is honest about limitations ranks and converts better with institutional buyers, and assistants treat it as more citable.

Seasonal swings break steady content plans

With demand swinging roughly ninefold between the August low and the December peak, publishing evenly through the year misses the window. Pages need to be indexed and ranking before demand rises. Exam-prep content in particular has hard deadlines tied to test dates, and a page that ranks the week after the exam is worthless until next cycle.

Quick wins you can ship this week

  1. Split landing pages by audience. Create separate pages for students, parents, teachers and schools or districts, each with its own H1, proof points and call to action. Link them clearly from the homepage.
  2. Publish a student data privacy page. State what data you collect, COPPA and FERPA compliance, and any certifications such as the Student Privacy Pledge or state data privacy agreements. School buyers search for this.
  3. Add standards alignment to curriculum pages. List the Common Core, NGSS or state standards each unit covers in visible text, not a downloadable PDF. Teachers search standard codes directly.
  4. Refresh exam pages before test dates. Update SAT, ACT, AP or certification pages with current exam dates, format changes and a last-updated date at least six weeks before each test.
  5. Make free resources indexable. If you offer free worksheets, practice questions or lessons behind login, publish a sample set as open pages so Google and teachers can find them.

A 5-phase SEO playbook for edtech companies

Run the phases in order. Each one has a goal you can check before moving on.

01Audience and curriculum map

Weeks 1-3

Goal: A keyword map organized by audience, subject, grade level and exam.

  • Group target queries into learner, parent, teacher and district buckets, and tag each with subject, grade band or exam.
  • Map your actual curriculum units and courses to search phrases, using standard codes and common textbook terminology.
  • Note which queries Khan Academy, Quizlet or Coursera dominate and which show smaller providers or forums you can realistically beat.
  • Build an academic calendar of exam dates, term starts and budget cycles to schedule publishing.

Example: A hypothetical adaptive math platform finds that 'grade 6 ratios practice' and '6.RP.A.3 worksheet' show teacher blogs and Teachers Pay Teachers rather than giants, making them strong first targets.

02Subject and skill pages

Weeks 3-10

Goal: Publish 25 subject or skill pages that teach something and show the product in context.

  • Write each page around one skill or concept with a short explanation, worked examples and a few free practice items.
  • Embed an interactive sample or preview so visitors can try the product without signup on the page itself.
  • Credit authors with teaching credentials, such as certified teachers or subject PhDs, to support E-E-A-T on learning content.
  • Link skill pages into course or unit hubs so authority flows from long-tail pages to commercial ones.

Example: A hypothetical coding bootcamp publishes 'Python list comprehensions explained' with runnable examples in the browser and a link to the free first module. The page is written by an instructor with a visible bio.

03Institutional proof

Weeks 8-14

Goal: School and district buyers find evidence, privacy and alignment pages that answer procurement questions.

  • Publish efficacy research summaries with methodology, sample size and ESSA evidence tier if applicable, linking to full reports.
  • Create standards-alignment pages per state where you sell, with crosswalks to state frameworks.
  • Build a privacy and security hub covering COPPA, FERPA, state laws, accessibility conformance and integrations like Clever, ClassLink and Google Classroom.
  • Write implementation guides showing rollout timelines, teacher training and rostering, since administrators search these before demos.

Example: A hypothetical literacy intervention company adds state-specific alignment pages for Texas TEKS and Florida B.E.S.T. standards. District curriculum leads in those states begin finding the pages through standard-specific searches.

04Exam and seasonal pushes

Months 3-5

Goal: Exam and resolution-season pages rank before demand peaks.

  • Publish exam guides, practice tests and score calculators at least two months before major test dates, and update them each cycle.
  • Prepare December content for New Year learning, such as 'learn a skill in 30 days' plans and gift subscription pages, by October.
  • Create comparison pages like 'Coursera vs your platform' or 'best SAT prep online' that address price, format and outcomes honestly.
  • Schedule refreshes in the CMS so dates, prices and exam formats never go stale.

Example: A hypothetical language app publishes 'Spanish in 90 days: a realistic plan' in October, refreshes it in early December, and links it from a gift subscription page timed for the holiday peak.

05Links and AI citations

Months 5-6 and ongoing

Goal: Earn citations from education publications, teacher communities and AI assistants.

  • Release free teacher resources, such as printable lesson plans or classroom tools, that teacher blogs and district resource pages link to.
  • Pitch original learning data, like common misconceptions in a subject, to EdSurge, Education Week and K-12 Dive.
  • Get listed and reviewed on Common Sense Education, EdSurge Product Index and relevant app directories.
  • Track how ChatGPT and Perplexity answer 'best app to learn X' or 'best reading program for struggling readers' and fill gaps they reveal.

Example: A hypothetical science platform publishes a free NGSS-aligned lab simulation. Teacher Facebook groups and district resource pages link to it, and Perplexity starts citing it for middle school virtual lab prompts.

Technical SEO and schema

Course and learning schema

Use Course with provider, hasCourseInstance, offers and educationalLevel for course pages. Use LearningResource with teaches, educationalAlignment and assesses for skill pages and worksheets. Add Quiz for practice sets and FAQPage for pricing and privacy questions. Keep markup consistent with visible content.

Interactive content crawlability

Practice tools, simulations and adaptive lessons often load inside iframes or JavaScript apps that crawlers cannot read. Render the explanation, sample questions and answers in HTML around the interactive element so the page has indexable substance.

Accessibility and performance

Public schools increasingly require WCAG 2.1 AA conformance, which the 2024 ADA Title II rule sets as the standard for public entities, and many students use low-powered Chromebooks on school networks. Test pages on slow devices, keep Core Web Vitals healthy, and publish an accessibility conformance report. Accessibility failures cost both rankings and procurement eligibility.

Logged-in versus public content

Keep student dashboards, classroom rosters and assignment pages noindexed and behind authentication. Make public samples of lessons and worksheets available on separate indexable URLs, rather than exposing student-generated content to search engines.

Schema types to use: Course LearningResource Quiz EducationalOrganization SoftwareApplication FAQPage Organization

Students ask ChatGPT and Gemini to explain concepts directly, which takes over many homework-help queries. Parents and teachers ask assistants for recommendations: 'best online math program for a 4th grader' or 'free tools for teaching fractions'. Assistants cite Common Sense Education reviews, EdSurge, Reddit threads in r/Teachers and r/homeschool, and providers' own pages that state grade levels, standards, pricing and evidence plainly.

  • State grade levels, subjects, standards and pricing in plain text on every product page so assistants can match you to specific 'for a 7th grader' or 'Common Core aligned' prompts.
  • Publish efficacy research summaries with methodology and limitations. Assistants answering 'does X work' prefer sources that show evidence rather than testimonials.
  • Earn reviews on Common Sense Education and inclusion in teacher-written roundups, which assistants frequently cite for classroom tool recommendations.
  • Create pages answering parent decision questions, such as screen time, privacy and cost, because those prompts drive assistant recommendations for home learning.

Prompts your customers are typing

  • “What is the best online math program for a 5th grader who is behind?”
  • “Free tools for teaching fractions that work on Chromebooks”
  • “Is Coursera or edX better for a data analytics certificate?”
  • “Which reading intervention programs meet ESSA evidence standards?”

Track whether these answers mention you with Azuqe AI Visibility.

Keywords to target for edtech companies

Mapped by search intent and funnel stage. Volumes are US monthly searches; difficulty runs from 0 (easy) to 100 (hardest). A dash means the phrase is too small to measure, which often makes it a good early target.

  • sat practice test110K/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 42 · Hard
  • online learning platform91K/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 30 · Hard
  • homeschool curriculum online27K/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 53 · Very hard
  • online certificate programs12K/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 48 · Hard
  • is khan academy free4,400/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 29 · Moderate
  • common core math worksheets4,400/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 11 · Easy
  • reading intervention programs2,400/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 14 · Easy
  • coursera vs udemy1,900/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • how to learn a language fast1,300/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 27 · Moderate
  • learn python online free720/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 66 · Very hard
  • online tutoring cost390/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 2 · Easy
  • edtech marketing30/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 0 · Easy
  • best online math program for kids–/ month
    CommercialConsideration
  • lms for k-12 schools–/ month
    CommercialConsideration
  • coppa compliant apps for schools–/ month
    CommercialConsideration

Content ideas that match real searches

  • SAT Math Practice Test With Step-by-Step Answers
    ToolTransactional
  • Student Data Privacy: How We Handle COPPA and FERPA
    FAQ pageInformational
  • Best Online Coding Courses for Teens, Compared
    ComparisonCommercial
  • How Much Does an Online Tutoring Platform Cost Per Student?
    Cost pageCommercial
  • Grade 6 Ratios and Proportions: Free Practice and Lesson Plan
    GuideInformational
  • District Implementation Checklist: Rostering, Training and Rollout
    ChecklistCommercial
  • Edtech Glossary: LMS, SIS, Rostering, ESSA Tiers and Adaptive Learning
    GlossaryInformational
  • Texas TEKS Alignment for Middle School Math
    Service pageCommercial

KPIs to track

  • Subject and skill page rankings (target: Top 5 for 25 targeted skill, grade or standard queries). Specific curriculum queries are where a focused edtech product can beat the free giants and attract qualified learners or teachers.
  • Pre-peak indexing (target: Seasonal and exam pages indexed and ranking at least six weeks before demand rises). With a roughly ninefold seasonal swing, timing determines whether content earns anything during the window that matters.
  • Free-to-paid path from organic (target: Rising share of organic visitors who start a trial or free lesson). Learning content draws curious visitors. Tracking trial starts shows which pages attract people who actually want your product.
  • Institutional page engagement (target: Growing organic sessions on privacy, alignment and efficacy pages). These pages signal that school buyers are finding you in research, well before a demo request appears.
  • AI assistant recommendations (target: Named for at least 4 of 10 tracked grade or subject prompts). Parents and teachers increasingly ask assistants for program picks, so being named shapes your consideration set.

Common SEO mistakes edtech companies make

Promising grade improvements

Claims like 'raises test scores two letter grades' without published evidence erode trust with schools and can be deceptive under FTC rules. Describe what the product does and cite actual studies with their limits.

One page for all audiences

A homepage that switches between kids, parents and superintendents in the same scroll ranks for nothing well. Build distinct audience paths with language, proof and calls to action each one expects.

Publishing exam content late

Releasing an AP or SAT guide the month of the test is too late to rank. Treat exam calendars as hard deadlines and publish or refresh content well ahead of them.

Hiding all lessons behind login

If every lesson needs an account, Google sees a thin marketing site. Publish representative free lessons and practice items on open pages so the depth of your curriculum is visible.

Compliance and trust signals

Edtech marketing touches several regulations. COPPA requires verifiable parental consent before collecting data from children under 13, and the FTC updated the COPPA Rule in 2025; schools can consent only for educational use. FERPA governs student education records shared by schools. Many states, including California under SOPIPA, restrict using student data for advertising. Avoid behavioral ad tracking on pages aimed at children. Outcome and job-placement claims, especially for certificate and bootcamp programs, must be substantiated under FTC rules. Accessibility under the ADA and Section 508 matters for public school buyers.

Example: A middle school math platform reaches teachers and districts (hypothetical)

Imagine an adaptive math practice platform for grades 6 through 8 with strong classroom usage but a homepage aimed at parents, all lessons behind login, and almost no organic traffic outside its brand name. Over six months the team splits landing pages into teacher, parent and district paths. It publishes 40 open skill pages, each tied to a Common Core standard code with worked examples and five free practice questions, written by certified math teachers. It adds a privacy hub covering COPPA, FERPA and its signed state data privacy agreements, plus state alignment pages for its three biggest markets. In summer, when teachers plan, it releases free printable unit plans. The team tracks rankings for standard-code queries, teacher signups from skill pages, and views of the privacy hub.

  1. Build separate teacher, parent and district landing paths with their own proof and calls to action.
  2. Publish open skill pages tied to standard codes with teacher-credited explanations and free practice items.
  3. Create a privacy and state alignment hub that answers district procurement questions.
  4. Time free teacher resources for summer planning season and track signups from those pages.

How Azuqe helps edtech companies run this playbook

  • Programmatic SEO templates help build skill, standard and state alignment pages at scale, with glossary templates for edtech and curriculum terminology.
  • Rank tracking tied to Search Console lets you compare seasonal peaks year over year and confirm exam pages rank before test dates.
  • AI content briefs and drafts in your brand voice give educator reviewers a strong starting point, so teacher time goes into accuracy and examples rather than blank pages.

SEO for edtech companies: frequently asked questions

How much does SEO cost for an edtech company?

The main cost is subject-matter content: lessons, practice items and alignment pages written or reviewed by educators. Many edtech companies budget for a content lead plus freelance teachers paid per page, alongside technical work to make interactive content crawlable. Spend scales with how many subjects, grade levels and states you need to cover, so it pays to start with your strongest niche.

How long does SEO take for edtech?

Long-tail skill and standard pages can rank within two to four months. Broader subject and comparison terms take six to twelve months. Because demand is so seasonal, plan a full academic cycle to judge results fairly, and compare peak months year over year rather than month to month.

Is SEO better than paid ads for edtech?

For learner and teacher acquisition, SEO usually wins over time because education queries recur every year and organic pages keep earning. Paid ads help at seasonal peaks and for competitive consumer terms. Ads aimed at children face restrictions under COPPA and platform policies, which makes organic content even more important for K-12 products.

How do we compete with Khan Academy and Quizlet in search?

Do not try to beat them on broad topics. Go deeper where you are different: a specific exam, a skill path, a teacher workflow, a state standard or an age group they serve thinly. Pages that pair a clear explanation with interactive practice and teacher-written context can outrank larger sites on specific queries.

Should we target students or the teachers and parents who buy?

Usually both, on separate pages. Student-facing content earns traffic and links and builds brand familiarity. Teacher and parent pages convert, because they answer purchase questions about outcomes, privacy, price and setup. For district sales, administrator-focused pages on evidence and implementation matter most, even though their search volume is small.

Do standards alignment pages actually rank?

Yes, often with little competition. Teachers search standard codes like 6.RP.A.3 or plain descriptions of a standard when planning lessons, and few sites build a dedicated page for each one. A page that names the standard, explains it in plain language, shows a worked example and offers aligned practice can rank well. State frameworks such as Texas TEKS are especially underserved, because national providers mostly map only to Common Core.

What privacy information should be on our website for school buyers?

Publish a plain-language privacy page covering what student data you collect, how it is used, retention and deletion, subprocessors, COPPA and FERPA compliance, and state agreements you have signed. Include security practices and rostering integrations. District technology directors search for this, and missing information often stops a purchase before a demo.