SEOAzuqe

Education SEO strategy

SEO for Online Course Creators

Course creators usually rely on launches, email lists and social media, then watch sales fade between promotions. Search is the steady channel they skip. ‘Online courses’ gets about 110,000 US searches a month, and ‘online course marketing’ about 5,400.

By the Azuqe TeamUpdated October 202613 min read

Search demand for online course creators

110K
US searches / month
for “online courses”
5,400
US searches / month
for “online course marketing”
15
keywords mapped
by intent and stage
Monthly US searches for “online courses”Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Peak
550KMay 26
Low
22KNov 25 & Feb 26
12-month average
114Ksearches / month
Peak vs low
+2377%seasonal swing
Peak Other months Lowest 12-month average
Monthly US Google searches for online courses
MonthSearches
September 202533,100
October 202540,500
November 202522,200
December 202527,100
January 202633,100
February 202622,200
March 202633,100
April 202674,000
May 2026550,000
June 2026201,000
July 2026165,000
August 2026165,000

Source: Google Ads keyword data (via DataForSEO), United States, measured October 2026.

On this page
  1. 1.How people search
  2. 2.Biggest SEO challenges
  3. 3.Quick wins
  4. 4.The 5-phase playbook
  5. 5.Technical SEO & schema
  6. 6.AI search visibility
  7. 7.Keywords to target
  8. 8.Content ideas
  9. 9.KPIs to track
  10. 10.Common mistakes
  11. 11.Compliance
  12. 12.Worked example
  13. 13.FAQ

Yet Udemy, Coursera, Skillshare and YouTube own most results. Independent creators win with specific, outcome-driven pages, free lessons that rank, and authority on a narrow skill that marketplaces cover only in generic terms.

How people search for online course creators

Learners search for skills and outcomes, not courses. They type 'how to learn Excel pivot tables', 'watercolor for beginners', 'how to become a UX designer' or 'Python course for data analysis'. Course marketplaces like Udemy, Coursera, Skillshare, LinkedIn Learning and Domestika rank for '[skill] course' searches, while YouTube videos and blog tutorials take the 'how to' searches. An independent creator rarely outranks Udemy on 'photography course' but can win '[specific technique] tutorial' and then offer the course.

Demand for 'online courses' swings more than almost any category. It peaks at about 550,000 searches in May and falls to about 22,200 in November and February, so peak demand is nearly 25 times the low month in this measured data. Graduation, summer plans and career switches push learning searches up in late spring. January resolution traffic lifts fitness, language and career skill searches. Professional certification topics follow exam calendars, and hobby topics follow seasons, like gardening in spring and knitting in fall.

Purchase decisions involve heavy comparison. Buyers search '[course name] review', '[creator] vs [creator]', 'is [course] worth it' and 'best [skill] course for beginners'. They look for curriculum outlines, preview lessons, instructor credentials, refund policies and student results. Reddit threads, YouTube review videos and affiliate review sites carry weight. Creators who publish full syllabi, free sample lessons and honest comparisons capture buyers that a sales page alone cannot convince.

The biggest SEO challenges for online course creators

Marketplaces own the commercial course keywords

Udemy, Coursera, Skillshare and LinkedIn Learning have thousands of courses and huge domain authority, so they dominate '[skill] course' and 'best [skill] courses' results. An independent creator selling on Teachable, Kajabi, Thinkific or Podia cannot match that breadth. The strategy is narrower: target specific techniques, outcomes and audiences, and rank free tutorial content that leads to the paid course.

Sales pages are built for launches, not search

Long-form sales pages are written for email and ad traffic, often with countdown timers, hidden curricula and no headings. They rank poorly because they do not answer what searchers want: what the course covers, who it is for, how long it takes and what you can do afterward. Evergreen, crawlable course pages need structure, syllabus detail and FAQs.

Course platforms limit SEO control

Hosted platforms like Teachable, Thinkific and Kajabi vary in how much control you get over title tags, URLs, schema, page speed and blog features. Many creators keep their only content inside the platform's subdomain or behind login walls. Owning a main site on your domain, with the course platform handling checkout, gives far more flexibility.

Free content overlaps paid content

Creators worry that publishing tutorials gives away the course. Without free, indexable content, there is nothing to rank. The answer is a deliberate split: publish specific techniques, examples and answers openly, and keep the structured path, feedback, community, templates and projects inside the paid course.

Quick wins you can ship this week

  1. Publish the full syllabus. Add the complete module and lesson list, with one sentence per lesson, to your course page as HTML text. Searchers and AI tools need to see what is covered.
  2. Turn your best lesson into a free tutorial. Pick one lesson that solves a specific problem, publish it as a written and video tutorial on your own domain and link it to the course.
  3. Add a course FAQ. Answer the top 10 buyer questions: prerequisites, time commitment, lifetime access, refunds, certificates, software needed and how it differs from free YouTube content.
  4. Embed YouTube videos on your site. Embed each YouTube tutorial on a matching page of your site with a transcript and summary, so both the video and the page can rank.
  5. Check your course domain setup. Make sure your course sales page lives on your main domain or a custom domain, not a default platform subdomain, and that it is not set to noindex.

A 5-phase SEO playbook for online course creators

Run the phases in order. Each one has a goal you can check before moving on.

01Skill map

Weeks 1-3

Goal: A list of 40-60 specific skill questions your course answers, grouped by search intent.

  • Break your course into the individual skills and problems it solves, then list how learners phrase each one in search.
  • Check Search Console and YouTube Studio for queries that already bring traffic to your content.
  • Note which queries marketplaces dominate and which return blog posts, forums or videos you could beat.
  • Group questions into beginner, intermediate and buyer-intent clusters, such as 'best course for' and 'review' searches.

Example: A creator teaching QuickBooks for bookkeepers lists queries like 'how to reconcile in QuickBooks Online', 'QuickBooks classes vs locations' and 'QuickBooks certification course', finding many answered only by forum posts.

02Course page rebuild

Weeks 3-6

Goal: Each course has an evergreen, indexable page that ranks for its core topic.

  • Rewrite the course page with a clear outcome headline, audience, prerequisites, full syllabus, instructor credentials and sample lesson video.
  • Add Course schema with provider, description and offers, plus visible FAQs for buyer questions.
  • Remove launch-only elements like fake countdown timers from the evergreen version and keep pricing honest.
  • Add student testimonials that describe what they built or learned, with permission and without unverifiable income claims.

Example: The QuickBooks creator's course page now lists 9 modules and 46 lessons, states it takes about 12 hours, shows two free preview lessons and explains how it prepares learners for the QuickBooks Online ProAdvisor certification.

03Tutorial library

Weeks 6-14

Goal: Publish 20-30 free tutorials that each target one specific skill question.

  • Write tutorials that fully solve one problem with screenshots, examples and downloadable sample files, then link to the related course module.
  • Record a short video for each tutorial, publish it on YouTube and embed it on the page with a transcript.
  • Interlink tutorials into topic clusters with a pillar guide, such as 'QuickBooks Online for bookkeepers: complete guide'.
  • Add a relevant lead magnet, like a checklist or template, to each tutorial to grow your email list.

Example: The creator publishes 'How to Reconcile a Bank Account in QuickBooks Online' with step-by-step screenshots, a 7-minute video and a free reconciliation checklist that leads into the course email sequence.

04Comparison and review

Months 4-5

Goal: Rank for buyer-stage searches that compare courses and paths.

  • Publish honest comparisons such as 'Learning on your own vs taking a course' and 'Free vs paid [skill] training', with clear tradeoffs.
  • Create a 'Who this course is not for' section and page, which builds trust and filters refund-prone buyers.
  • Write career or outcome guides like 'How to become a freelance bookkeeper' that position the course as one step.
  • Encourage genuine reviews on Trustpilot or your course platform, and respond to questions on review pages.

Example: The creator writes 'Free QuickBooks Tutorials vs a Paid Course: Which Do You Need?', recommending free resources for basic users and the course for people starting a bookkeeping practice.

05Authority and links

Month 6 onward

Goal: Earn links and mentions that make your site the reference for your niche.

  • Guest on niche podcasts and YouTube channels, linking to a specific free resource rather than only the sales page.
  • Create a free tool or template, like a calculator or planner, that other sites in your niche link to.
  • Get listed in relevant course directories, professional association resource pages and affiliate partner sites.
  • Refresh top tutorials when software or methods change and update the published date honestly.

Example: The creator publishes a free bookkeeping pricing calculator, which bookkeeper communities and two accounting blogs link to, strengthening the whole tutorial cluster.

Technical SEO and schema

Course schema

Use Course with name, description, provider (Organization or Person), offers with price and currency, and hasCourseInstance for format and workload where accurate. Add VideoObject for preview lessons and FAQPage for buyer questions. Google has scaled back course rich results, so treat markup mainly as a clear, machine-readable description of your offer for search engines and AI tools.

Own the domain, rent the checkout

Host your main site, tutorials and course pages on your own domain using WordPress or a similar CMS, and use Teachable, Kajabi, Thinkific or Podia for checkout and lesson delivery. This keeps authority on one domain and gives control over speed, URLs and markup.

Video pages that can rank

Do not rely on YouTube alone. Create a dedicated page per key video with a title, summary, transcript and VideoObject schema including thumbnail, duration and upload date. Lazy load video embeds so pages stay fast on mobile.

Keep lesson content out of the index

Paid lesson pages inside the platform should require login and be excluded from indexing. Make sure preview lessons you want public are indexable, and that thank-you, checkout and member pages are noindexed to avoid thin or duplicate pages.

Schema types to use: Course CourseInstance Offer VideoObject Person Organization FAQPage Review

Learners ask ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity questions like 'best course to learn Figma for beginners' or 'is it worth paying for a copywriting course'. AI tools also answer the how-to questions your free tutorials target. They cite clear, specific tutorials, syllabus pages they can summarize, and discussions on Reddit and YouTube. Creators with detailed public syllabi, named credentials and genuinely useful tutorials get mentioned more often than those with locked sales pages.

  • Publish a plain syllabus and outcome statement that AI tools can summarize when someone asks what a course on your topic covers.
  • Write tutorials that answer one question in the first paragraph, then go deeper, so AI tools can quote the answer and link the detail.
  • Build an instructor page with real credentials, experience and links to talks or publications that confirm your expertise.
  • Participate helpfully in Reddit and forum threads in your niche as yourself, since AI tools often draw on those discussions.

Prompts your customers are typing

  • “What's the best online course to learn bookkeeping for small businesses?”
  • “Is the Google UX Design certificate worth it or should I take a smaller course?”
  • “How can I learn watercolor painting online as a complete beginner?”
  • “Which Python course is best for learning data analysis in 3 months?”

Track whether these answers mention you with Azuqe AI Visibility.

Keywords to target for online course creators

Mapped by search intent and funnel stage. Volumes are US monthly searches; difficulty runs from 0 (easy) to 100 (hardest). A dash means the phrase is too small to measure, which often makes it a good early target.

  • online courses110K/ month
    CommercialAwarenessKD 99 · Very hard
  • bookkeeping course online4,400/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 6 · Easy
  • online course with certificate4,400/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 45 · Hard
  • how long does it take to learn python1,600/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 8 · Easy
  • how to reconcile in quickbooks online1,600/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 2 · Easy
  • self paced online course1,300/ month
    TransactionalDecisionKD 0 · Easy
  • learn quickbooks online free390/ month
    InformationalAwareness
  • udemy alternatives260/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 0 · Easy
  • how to learn watercolor painting210/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 3 · Easy
  • online course review70/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 2 · Easy
  • learn figma free20/ month
    InformationalAwarenessKD 9 · Easy
  • ux design course for beginners10/ month
    CommercialConsiderationKD 37 · Hard
  • online course refund policy10/ month
    InformationalConsiderationKD 16 · Moderate
  • best online course for learning excel–/ month
    CommercialConsideration
  • is a copywriting course worth it–/ month
    CommercialConsideration

Content ideas that match real searches

  • How to Reconcile a Bank Account in QuickBooks Online
    GuideInformational
  • Complete Course Syllabus and Lesson Breakdown
    Service pageCommercial
  • Free Tutorials vs a Paid Course: Which Do You Need?
    ComparisonCommercial
  • How Long Does It Take to Learn Figma?
    FAQ pageInformational
  • Beginner's Watercolor Supply Checklist
    ChecklistInformational
  • How to Become a Freelance Bookkeeper Without a Degree
    GuideInformational
  • Free Project Budget Template for Course Students
    ToolInformational
  • Course Walkthrough: Module 1 Preview Lesson
    VideoCommercial

KPIs to track

  • Tutorial rankings (target: Top 10 positions for most of your published skill tutorials). Tutorials are how independent creators reach learners before marketplaces do, so their rankings drive the top of the funnel.
  • Email signups from organic (target: Rising monthly lead magnet signups from organic sessions in GA4). Most course buyers join a list before purchasing, so organic signups predict future sales better than raw traffic.
  • Course page rankings (target: First page for your course's core topic plus 'course' or 'training'). Course page rankings capture buyers already comparing options, which shortens the path to purchase.
  • Off-season traffic stability (target: Organic sessions hold up between launches instead of collapsing). Search should smooth out the launch spike pattern, providing steady discovery between promotions.
  • AI mentions (target: Your course or tutorials named when AI tools are asked about your niche skill). Learners increasingly ask AI for course recommendations, so being named builds awareness without ad spend.

Common SEO mistakes online course creators make

Only promoting through launches

Launch-only marketing creates revenue spikes and long quiet periods. Search content keeps bringing learners between launches. Keep an evergreen course page live and indexable, even when enrollment is closed, with a waitlist form.

Hiding everything behind a paywall

If nothing on your site answers a real question, nothing will rank. Share specific techniques and examples openly. The course sells structure, feedback, community and depth, not secret information.

Making income or results claims

Headlines like 'students make $10k a month' create legal risk and attract refund-prone buyers. Describe skills taught and projects completed, and make sure any testimonials reflect typical experiences.

Building on a platform subdomain

Content on yourname.teachable.com or similar builds authority for a URL you do not fully control. Use a custom domain and keep your blog and tutorials on your main site so authority stays with you.

Compliance and trust signals

The FTC regulates course marketing. Earnings and results claims must be truthful, substantiated and typical, and the FTC has brought cases against course sellers for deceptive income promises. Testimonials must reflect genuine experiences, and affiliate or paid endorsements need clear disclosure under the FTC Endorsement Guides. The FTC Consumer Reviews and Testimonials rule (2024) prohibits buying or fabricating reviews. Be clear about refund terms and recurring billing, since automatic renewals fall under state auto-renewal laws and the Restore Online Shoppers' Confidence Act, which the FTC enforces. Certification claims must not imply accreditation you do not have.

Example: A solo creator teaching QuickBooks to new bookkeepers (hypothetical)

Imagine a former accountant selling a QuickBooks course for new bookkeepers on Teachable. She runs two launches a year through email and Instagram, and sales nearly stop between them. Her sales page sits on a Teachable subdomain with no syllabus. Over six months she follows this playbook. She moves her main site to her own domain on WordPress, keeping Teachable for checkout. She rebuilds the course page with a full syllabus, preview lessons and FAQ. She publishes 25 tutorials on specific QuickBooks tasks, each with a video and a checklist lead magnet. She writes comparison and career guides and builds a free bookkeeping pricing calculator. The outcomes to watch are tutorial rankings, organic email signups, course page impressions and whether sales between launches start to come from search.

  1. Move the main site to her own domain and rebuild the course page with syllabus, Course schema and FAQs.
  2. Publish one detailed tutorial a week with an embedded video, transcript and checklist download.
  3. Write comparison and career guides that link the tutorial cluster to the course page.
  4. Create a free calculator and pitch it to bookkeeping communities and podcasts to earn links.

How Azuqe helps online course creators run this playbook

  • AI content briefs and drafts in your voice turn each course lesson into a full tutorial outline, speeding up a library of 20-30 skill pages.
  • WordPress publishing with auto indexing pushes new tutorials live and notifies search engines through IndexNow and sitemap updates the moment you publish.
  • Rank tracking and content-gap analysis show which skill questions marketplaces leave uncovered, so you target tutorials you can actually win.

SEO for online course creators: frequently asked questions

What is online course marketing?

Online course marketing is how a creator attracts learners and sells a course, through launches, email, social media, ads and search. SEO is the steady part that keeps working between launches. It means an indexable course page with a full syllabus and FAQs on your own domain, free tutorials that solve one specific problem and link to the matching module, YouTube videos embedded with transcripts, and honest comparison pages for buyers weighing their options.

How much does SEO cost for an online course creator?

Many solo creators spend little cash and invest time instead, writing tutorials and recording videos, plus a modest SEO software subscription. Hiring a writer or agency for a tutorial library can range from a few hundred to a few thousand dollars a month. Since course margins are high, a library of ranking tutorials can be a cost-effective long-term channel compared with ads.

How long does SEO take for online courses?

Expect three to six months before new tutorials rank consistently on a new site, and faster results on a site with existing authority. YouTube videos can surface sooner. SEO compounds, so the library you build over the first year keeps bringing learners long after publishing, unlike launch traffic that fades in days.

Is SEO better than ads or selling on Udemy?

They serve different goals. Udemy brings marketplace traffic but controls pricing and customer relationships. Ads deliver fast traffic but stop when you stop paying. SEO is slower but builds an owned audience and email list that you control. Many creators use a marketplace for discovery and SEO plus email to sell their premium course directly.

Will publishing free tutorials hurt my course sales?

Usually not. People searching for one technique are rarely ready to buy, and your tutorial introduces them to your teaching. Buyers pay for the organized path, projects, feedback, community and time saved. Keep the free content specific and the course comprehensive, and link each tutorial to the module that goes deeper.

Should I host my course on Teachable, Kajabi or my own site for SEO?

For SEO, keep your main site, blog and course sales pages on your own domain, ideally with a flexible CMS like WordPress. Use Teachable, Kajabi, Thinkific or Podia for checkout and lesson delivery. If you use an all-in-one platform, connect a custom domain and confirm you can edit titles, descriptions and URLs.

Do YouTube videos help course SEO?

Yes. YouTube results appear in Google for many how-to queries, and videos build trust in your teaching style. Embed each video on a matching page of your site with a transcript and summary so you can rank in both places. Link from video descriptions to the matching tutorial page, not only to your sales page.

How do I get my course recommended by ChatGPT?

Publish a clear public syllabus, outcome statement and instructor credentials, and build tutorials that answer specific questions well. Earn mentions in podcasts, review sites and niche communities, since AI tools draw on third-party discussion. Avoid exaggerated claims, which AI tools and learners both treat skeptically.